$189,900
2 bd · 1 ba · 904 sq ft
400 E 11th Street
Washington, NC, 27889
Listed yesterday
Listed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington
About this home
CHARMING, COMPLETELY RENOVATED, AND READY TO GO! This adorable 2022 renovation combines original heart pine floors and character with modern updates throughout. Move right in, use it as a furnished rental, or take advantage of its central Washington location as an Airbnb opportunity. Inside, you'll find original heart pine floors, an open living area, and a bright eat-in kitchen with a large island, quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, and Whirlpool appliances. The spacious full bath features ceramic tile, a tub, and glass shower doors. The 2022 updates include HVAC, water heater, windows, and siding, along with Trex entry steps front and back. The crawlspace has been sealed and includes French drains and a sump pump
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1941
- Lot
- 0.18 acres
- County
- Beaufort
- MLS #
- 100606181
Features
Inside
- Kitchen Island
- Blinds/Shades
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Wood
- Ceramic Tile
- Built-In Microwave
- Washer
- Refrigerator
- Dryer
- Dishwasher
- Electric Range
Outside
- Thermal Doors
- Landscaped
- None
Parking
- Off Street
Heating & cooling
- Heat Pump
- Natural Gas
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Washington
- Middle
- P.S. Jones Middle School
- High
- Washington High School
As listed in the MLS (Beaufort). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$1,246/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$1,141
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$105
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 703 N Charlotte Street, Washington | Jul 9, 2026 | 2 / 1 | 864 | $70,000 | $81 |
| 807 E 8th Street, Washington | May 26, 2026 | 2 / 1 | 962 | $160,000 | $166 |
| 511 Aycock Street, Washington | Apr 21, 2026 | 2 / 1 | 980 | $33,500 | $34 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Washington? Local guides
- How Much Are Property Taxes in Wilmington and the NC Coast? (2026-27)County and town property tax rates for New Hanover, Brunswick, Pender, Onslow and Duplin, what they cost on a $400,000 home, the 2027 revaluations to plan for, and tax relief you may qualify for.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 400 E 11th Street
400 E 11th Street is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home of about 904 square feet, built in 1941, Washington, Beaufort County, NC 27889.
At $189,900, it's 18% below the median asking price ($232,450) of the 6 other 2-bedroom listings for sale in Washington today.
That's about $210 per square foot, compared with a Washington median asking price of $171 per square foot.
Across ZIP 27889, 30 2-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $214,500.
It just came on the market.
Buying 400 E 11th Street
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 400 E 11th Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Washington.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 400 E 11th Street
How much is 400 E 11th Street?
400 E 11th Street is listed at $189,900 (about $210 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 400 E 11th Street have?
2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with about 904 square feet.
How long has 400 E 11th Street been on the market?
It just listed.
When was 400 E 11th Street built?
1941.
Who is the listing broker for 400 E 11th Street?
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington (MLS #100606181). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 400 E 11th Street?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.