$785,000

3 bd · 3 ba · 3,321 sq ft

301 Sandy Point Drive

Beaufort, NC, 28516 · Sandy Point

Listed 108 days ago

Hive MLSListed by COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

About this home

Located in the waterfront community of Sandy Point, this 3-bedroom home with an office/bonus room and loft sits on 13.8 acres and includes access to a private community beach. Built in 2002, the home features a concrete/cement exterior and an elevated concrete block foundation. The property includes a fenced 2-acre backyard and a 70' x 30' deck. Interior features include 9-foot ceilings, bamboo flooring throughout, built-in bookshelves in the living room and primary bedroom, and custom sliding plantation shutters. The kitchen is equipped with granite countertops, a farmhouse sink, and stainless steel appliances. The flexible floor plan provides multiple living and work-from-home options with three bedrooms, a bonus room/office, and a spacious loft area. The home is being sold furnished with select items, including beds, sofas, dining table, refrigerator, televisions, dressers, hutches, and a washer/dryer combo. Buyer to verify all measurements, acreage, community amenities, and property details deemed important.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2002
Lot
13.81 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$450 / annually
Community
Sandy Point
County
Carteret
MLS #
100580663

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • High Ceilings
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Bamboo
  • Tile
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Disposal
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • None

Community

  • Waterfront Community
  • Management

Parking

  • On Site

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Beaufort
Middle
Beaufort
High
East Carteret

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$4,986/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$4,715
  • Property taxes (2024 bill)$234
  • HOA dues$38

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Buying in Beaufort? Local guides

About 301 Sandy Point Drive

301 Sandy Point Drive is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 3,321 square feet, built in 2002, on 13.81 acres in Sandy Point, Beaufort, Carteret County, NC 28516.

At $785,000, it's 57% above the median asking price ($499,000) of the 73 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Beaufort today.

That's about $236 per square foot, compared with a Beaufort median asking price of $294 per square foot.

4 other homes are for sale in Sandy Point right now (median asking $962,450).

Across ZIP 28516, 192 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $460,000.

It has been on the market for 108 days.

Buying 301 Sandy Point Drive

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 301 Sandy Point Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Sandy Point.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 301 Sandy Point Drive

How much is 301 Sandy Point Drive?

301 Sandy Point Drive is listed at $785,000 (about $236 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 301 Sandy Point Drive have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 3,321 square feet.

What neighborhood is 301 Sandy Point Drive in?

Sandy Point, in Beaufort, Carteret County, North Carolina.

How long has 301 Sandy Point Drive been on the market?

108 days.

Does 301 Sandy Point Drive have an HOA fee?

Yes: $450 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 301 Sandy Point Drive built?

2002.

Who is the listing broker for 301 Sandy Point Drive?

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE (MLS #100580663). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 301 Sandy Point Drive?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE via Hive MLS.