$544,900
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,429 sq ft
84 Hillstead Way
Smithfield, NC, 27577 · The Reserves at Old Sanders
Listed 9 days ago
Listed by RE/MAX Southland Realty II
Open house
Saturday, Sep 26, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Sunday, Sep 27, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Saturday, Oct 3, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
About this home
Builder to offer interest rate as low as 5.625% for qualified buyers when using preferred lender American Security Mortgage, OR up to $15,000 use as you choose buyer incentive. Must close by December 31st 2026 THE ALEXIA PLAN--2,429 SF ON A .92-ACRE HOMESITE IN THE RESERVES AT OLD SANDERS! Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and an attached THREE-CAR GARAGE, this thoughtfully designed home provides generous living areas and flexible spaces throughout. The entry foyer leads past the formal dining room into a large family room featuring a fireplace. The adjoining kitchen offers quartz countertops, a large island, pantry and stainless steel appliances, while the breakfast nook provides a comfortable spot for everyday dining. The private owner's suite features a tray ceiling, dual quartz vanity and spacious walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms offer room for family or guests and share a full bathroom with a dual quartz vanity. A separate study provides flexibility for a home office or additional bedroom. Upstairs, the large recreation room with a half bath offers space for a media room, hobbies or an additional gathering area. Additional features include a dedicated laundry room, covered front and rear porches, and a screened rear porch--offering multiple places to relax or entertain outdoors. Enjoy the space and versatility of the Alexia Plan on a generous .92-acre lot, conveniently located near Carolina Premium Outlets, the new Eastfield Crossing shopping center and major highways!
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2026
- Lot
- 0.92 acres
- Garage
- 3 spaces
- HOA
- $400 / annually
- Community
- The Reserves at Old Sanders
- County
- Johnston
- MLS #
- 100603979
Features
Inside
- Master Downstairs
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Tray Ceiling(s)
- High Ceilings
- Entrance Foyer
- Mud Room
- Solid Surface
- Kitchen Island
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Pantry
- Walk-in Shower
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Carpet
- Laminate
- Vinyl
- Electric Oven
Outside
- Level
- Landscaped
- None
Community
- Maintenance Common Areas
- Maintenance Roads
Parking
- Garage Faces Front
- Attached
- Covered
- Garage Door Opener
- Paved
- Garage
Heating & cooling
- Fireplace(s)
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Schools
- Elementary
- West Smithfield Elementary School
- Middle
- Smithfield Middle School
- High
- Smithfield/Selma
As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$3,306/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$3,273
- HOA dues$33
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 N Rippling Court, Smithfield | May 14, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 2,090 | $405,000 | $194 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Smithfield? Local guides
- How Much Are Property Taxes in Wilmington and the NC Coast? (2026-27)County and town property tax rates for New Hanover, Brunswick, Pender, Onslow and Duplin, what they cost on a $400,000 home, the 2027 revaluations to plan for, and tax relief you may qualify for.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 84 Hillstead Way
84 Hillstead Way is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,429 square feet, built in 2026, on 0.92 acres in The Reserves at Old Sanders, Smithfield, Johnston County, NC 27577.
At $544,900, it's 62% above the median asking price ($337,200) of the 32 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Smithfield today.
That's about $224 per square foot, compared with a Smithfield median of $189.
4 other homes are for sale in The Reserves at Old Sanders right now (median asking $527,400).
Across ZIP 27577, 61 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $329,900.
It has been on the market for 10 days.
The Reserves at Old Sanders neighborhood guideHomes for sale in SmithfieldJohnston County homesNew construction in Smithfield
Buying 84 Hillstead Way
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 84 Hillstead Way? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in The Reserves at Old Sanders.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 84 Hillstead Way
How much is 84 Hillstead Way?
84 Hillstead Way is listed at $544,900 (about $224 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 84 Hillstead Way have?
3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,429 square feet.
What neighborhood is 84 Hillstead Way in?
The Reserves at Old Sanders, in Smithfield, Johnston County, North Carolina.
How long has 84 Hillstead Way been on the market?
10 days.
Does 84 Hillstead Way have an HOA fee?
Yes: $400 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 84 Hillstead Way built?
2026 — it's new construction.
Who is the listing broker for 84 Hillstead Way?
RE/MAX Southland Realty II (MLS #100603979). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 84 Hillstead Way?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.