$145,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,502 sq ft
713 E Church Street
Tarboro, NC, 27886
Listed 10 days ago
Listed by All Good Real Estate LLC
About this home
Welcome to this charming three-bedroom, one-bath home just minutes from downtown Tarboro, local shopping, and popular restaurants. This property is a great opportunity for investors or first-time homebuyers looking for value and convenience. The home features a spacious front porch, a newer roof, and a newer hot water heater for added peace of mind. Inside, you'll find a large kitchen with plenty of cabinet space, making storage and meal prep easy. Conveniently located near schools, dining, and everyday amenities, this home offers comfort, potential, and affordability in one package.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1900
- County
- Edgecombe
- MLS #
- 100574888
Features
Inside
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Laminate
- Hardwood
Parking
- Garage
Heating & cooling
- Floor Furnace
- Natural Gas
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Stocks
- Middle
- Patillo
- High
- Tarboro
As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$940/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$871
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$69
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 705 E Battle Avenue, Tarboro | Aug 21, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 1,423 | $267,000 | $188 |
| 611 Clark Drive, Tarboro | Jul 29, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 1,828 | $267,500 | $146 |
| 1125 Albemarle Avenue, Tarboro | Aug 17, 2026 | 4 / 3 | 1,710 | $232,582 | $136 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Tarboro? Local guides
- How Much Are Property Taxes in Wilmington and the NC Coast? (2026-27)County and town property tax rates for New Hanover, Brunswick, Pender, Onslow and Duplin, what they cost on a $400,000 home, the 2027 revaluations to plan for, and tax relief you may qualify for.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 713 E Church Street
713 E Church Street is a 3-bedroom, 1-bath home of about 1,502 square feet, built in 1900, Tarboro, Edgecombe County, NC 27886.
At $145,000, it's 29% below the median asking price ($205,250) of the 34 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Tarboro today.
That's about $97 per square foot, compared with a Tarboro median of $141.
Across ZIP 27886, 82 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $195,000.
It has been on the market for 11 days.
Buying 713 E Church Street
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 713 E Church Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Tarboro.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 713 E Church Street
How much is 713 E Church Street?
713 E Church Street is listed at $145,000 (about $97 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 713 E Church Street have?
3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with about 1,502 square feet.
How long has 713 E Church Street been on the market?
11 days.
When was 713 E Church Street built?
1900.
Who is the listing broker for 713 E Church Street?
All Good Real Estate LLC (MLS #100574888). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 713 E Church Street?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.