$319,900
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,648 sq ft
704 E Forest Hill Drive
Goldsboro, NC, 27534 · Forest Hills
Listed 79 days ago
Listed by The Firm NC
About this home
Discover timeless architecture with modern updates in this beautifully renovated Mid-Century Modern brick ranch located in the established Forest Hills subdivision. Situated on a spacious corner lot just minutes from Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, shopping, restaurants, and everyday conveniences, this 4-bedroom, 3-full-bath home has been thoughtfully updated while preserving the distinctive design elements that make Mid-Century Modern homes so desirable. Rather than taking away from its original character, the renovations were carefully chosen to enhance the home's clean lines, open feel, abundant natural light, and timeless architectural appeal. Step inside the impressive grand foyer featuring floor-to-ceiling storage and a built-in plant display nook before entering the spacious formal living room where an oversized bay window floods the space with natural light. The home offers both a formal dining room and a casual eat-in kitchen complete with custom wood cabinetry, extensive built-in pantry storage, a gas range, and stainless steel appliances. The inviting family room features custom built-ins, recessed lighting, and a cozy fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space while remaining true to the home's Mid-Century Modern design. The thoughtfully designed floor plan offers three bedrooms and two full bathrooms on one wing of the home, while the opposite side features a private fourth bedroom, office, or flex space with its own full bath--ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or working from home. Recent improvements include new flooring and fresh paint throughout, a new hot water heater, new electrical service with new interior and exterior electrical panels, and a new crawlspace moisture barrier, providing modern reliability, improved efficiency, and long-term peace of mind while complementing the home's original design. Step outside to enjoy the private brick-fenced backyard, complete with a detached brick workshop that's perfect for hobbies, storage, a workshop, or additional flex space. Homes that successfully blend authentic Mid-Century Modern architecture with thoughtful modern updates are increasingly difficult to find. This property offers the best of both worlds--classic design, quality improvements, and a prime location in one of Goldsboro's established neighborhoods. A pre-listing home inspection has already been completed, and a complete list of recent upgrades is available upon request. Owner is a licensed North Carolina real estate broker.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1964
- Lot
- 0.52 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- Community
- Forest Hills
- County
- Wayne
- MLS #
- 100587166
Features
Inside
- Bookcases
- Pantry
- Walk-in Shower
- Built-in Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
Parking
- Additional Parking
- Concrete
- Garage
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Tommy's Road
- Middle
- Eastern Wayne
- High
- Eastern Wayne
As listed in the MLS (Wayne County Public Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$2,229/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$1,921
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$308
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 603 N Pinecrest Drive, Goldsboro | Jul 6, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 2,210 | $253,000 | $114 |
| 502 Greenbrier Drive, Goldsboro | Jun 26, 2026 | 4 / 3 | 2,545 | $340,000 | $134 |
| 237 Hardingwood Drive, Goldsboro | May 20, 2026 | 5 / 3 | 3,083 | $540,000 | $175 |
| 2502 Bradford Place, Goldsboro | Apr 30, 2026 | 3 / 4 | 3,223 | $485,000 | $150 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Goldsboro? Local guides
- How Much Are Property Taxes in Wilmington and the NC Coast? (2026-27)County and town property tax rates for New Hanover, Brunswick, Pender, Onslow and Duplin, what they cost on a $400,000 home, the 2027 revaluations to plan for, and tax relief you may qualify for.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 704 E Forest Hill Drive
704 E Forest Hill Drive is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,648 square feet, built in 1964, on 0.52 acres in Forest Hills, Goldsboro, Wayne County, NC 27534.
At $319,900, it's 17% below the median asking price ($384,500) of the 24 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Goldsboro today.
That's about $121 per square foot, compared with a Goldsboro median of $154.
1 other home is for sale in Forest Hills right now (median asking $344,000); 3 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $253,000, typically in about 69 days.
Across ZIP 27534, 58 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $332,000.
It has been on the market for 80 days.
Forest Hills neighborhood guideHomes for sale in GoldsboroWayne County homes
Buying 704 E Forest Hill Drive
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 704 E Forest Hill Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Forest Hills.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 704 E Forest Hill Drive
How much is 704 E Forest Hill Drive?
704 E Forest Hill Drive is listed at $319,900 (about $121 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 704 E Forest Hill Drive have?
4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,648 square feet.
What neighborhood is 704 E Forest Hill Drive in?
Forest Hills, in Goldsboro, Wayne County, North Carolina.
How long has 704 E Forest Hill Drive been on the market?
80 days. Homes in Forest Hills sold after a median of 69 days over the past year.
What have homes sold for in Forest Hills?
3 homes sold in Forest Hills in the last 12 months, at a median price of $253,000.
When was 704 E Forest Hill Drive built?
1964.
Who is the listing broker for 704 E Forest Hill Drive?
The Firm NC (MLS #100587166). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 704 E Forest Hill Drive?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.