$2,164,060

Sold May 7, 2026

6 bd · 7 ba · 3,529 sq ft

6715 Ocean Drive

Emerald Isle, NC, 28594 · Shell Cove

Hive MLSListed by Skyline Realty Group, LLC

Sale details

Sold price
$2,164,060
Sold on
May 7, 2026
First listed at
$2,725,000
Last asking price
$2,299,000 (−15.6%)
Sold vs. first asking
79.4%
Sold vs. last asking
94.1%
Days on market
238

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
May 7, 2021Sold$1,700,000 (asked $2,000,000)

Own a home near 6715 Ocean Drive? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

Virtual tour

About this home

Where ocean views meet comfort and accessibility on the Crystal Coast. Situated in the Shell Cove neighborhood of Emerald Isle, this oceanfront home offers wide unobstructed views of the Atlantic and direct access to the beach! With a proven history as a successful vacation rental, the property is well suited as a private coastal retreat or an income producing investment. The location gives you island retreat vibes while being just minutes from all the Crystal Coast has to offer. The home features 6 bedrooms and 7 full baths, giving plenty of room for family gatherings or guests. Multiple bedrooms provide comfort and privacy, while open living and dining areas are designed to gather and take in the views. The living room, dining/kitchen area has hardwood floors, a fireplace for the occasional chilly nights, two dishwashers and a JennAir oven/range. Outdoor amenities include an in-ground pool with the option to heat, outdoor shower, grills, spacious decks, and gazebo for relaxing and entertaining by the ocean. From the decks and gazebo, you can enjoy sweeping ocean views, watch the sunrise, and take in the ocean breezes that define coastal living. Handicap accessibility was carefully planned into the design, with an elevator to the first floor, hoist system over the bed with a fully accessible bath, wide doorways, a beach ramp, and accessible pool. These thoughtful features ensure ease of use for all lifestyles and are a rarity to find on the East Coast. The property is offered fully furnished, making it truly turnkey, ready for full time living, a second home by the sea or continued rental success.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1997
Lot
0.45 acres
Community
Shell Cove
County
Carteret
MLS #
100526123

Features

Inside

  • Kitchen Island
  • Elevator
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Furnished
  • Pantry
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Gas Log
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Wood
  • Electric Oven
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Water Softener
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator

Outside

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Irrigation System
  • Gas Grill
  • Ocean Side
  • Ocean

Community

  • None

Parking

  • Paved

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
White Oak Elementary
Middle
Broad Creek
High
Croatan

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 6715 Ocean Drive

6715 Ocean Drive is a 6-bedroom, 7-bath home of about 3,529 square feet, built in 1997, on 0.45 acres in Shell Cove, Emerald Isle, Carteret County, NC 28594.

At $2,299,000, it's 25% below the median asking price ($3,062,500) of the 8 other 6-bedroom listings for sale in Emerald Isle today.

That's about $651 per square foot, compared with a Emerald Isle median of $537.

2 other homes are for sale in Shell Cove right now (median asking $875,000); 3 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $1,305,130, typically in about 161 days.

Across ZIP 28594, 8 6-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $2,040,000.

Own a home near 6715 Ocean Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Shell Cove.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 6715 Ocean Drive

How much is 6715 Ocean Drive?

6715 Ocean Drive is listed at $2,299,000 (about $651 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 6715 Ocean Drive have?

6 bedrooms and 7 bathrooms, with about 3,529 square feet.

What neighborhood is 6715 Ocean Drive in?

Shell Cove, in Emerald Isle, Carteret County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Shell Cove?

3 homes sold in Shell Cove in the last 12 months, at a median price of $1,305,130.

Is 6715 Ocean Drive waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 6715 Ocean Drive built?

1997.

Who is the listing broker for 6715 Ocean Drive?

Skyline Realty Group, LLC (MLS #100526123). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Skyline Realty Group, LLC via Hive MLS.