$600,000

3 bd · 3 ba · 3,150 sq ft

609 Cottonwood Court

Vass, NC, 28394 · Woodlake

Listed 185 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Formyduval Homes Real Estate, LLC

About this home

Waterfront home in Woodlake Country Club with 3,150 sf. This 1 owner home with 3 bedrooms & 3 full bathrooms is ready for you to call home. Enjoy time on your back deck or on the balcony from the primary bedroom. The oversized primary bedroom has 2 walk in closets, an attached office or sitting room with 2 additional storage closets. The 2nd bedroom with ensuite is also located upstairs. The 3rd bedroom with ensuite is located on the main floor, this shower is handicap accessible. The laundry room has a storage closet, sink, cabinets & enough space for a 2nd fridge or freezer. Enjoy sitting by the fire in either the front family room or the open living room. Easy access to the main lake by boat from your backyard. You can see the water from your front yard as well. Solid Oak cabinets in the kitchen and built-ins on both sides of the grand stone fireplace in the living room. Enjoy your meals in the eat-in kitchen space, at the island or in the formal dining room. There is also a 3-season room where you can relax and take in the view of the water when the lake comes back. Off the 2 car garage there is a workshop that can be used as storage. The home also has a whole house vacuum.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1994
Lot
0.3 acres
Garage
2 spaces
Community
Woodlake
County
Moore
MLS #
100562438

Features

Inside

  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Built-in Features
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Wood

Outside

  • Water Access Comm
  • Canal
  • Lake
  • Water

Community

  • Basketball Court
  • Gated
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Playground

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Circular Driveway
  • Gravel
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Fireplace(s)
  • Electric
  • Forced Air
  • Central Air
  • Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

Elementary
Vass Lakeview Elementary
Middle
Crain's Creek Middle
High
Union Pines High

As listed in the MLS (Moore County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$3,604/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$3,604

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this in Woodlake

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
308 Chestnut Drive, VassSep 24, 20264 / 42,412$499,920$207
361 Thimbleberry Drive, VassSep 15, 20264 / 43,077$512,000$166
650 Lilac Lane, VassAug 14, 20263 / 32,482$451,742$182
663 Loblolly Drive, VassAug 7, 20264 / 42,856$639,000$224

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Vass? Local guides

About 609 Cottonwood Court

609 Cottonwood Court is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 3,150 square feet, built in 1994, on 0.3 acres in Woodlake, Vass, Moore County, NC 28394.

At $600,000, it's 87% above the median asking price ($320,998) of the 28 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Vass today.

That's about $190 per square foot, compared with a Vass median of $182.

27 other homes are for sale in Woodlake right now (median asking $389,580); 110 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $290,000, typically in about 76 days.

Across ZIP 28394, 90 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $284,450.

It has been on the market for 185 days.

Buying 609 Cottonwood Court

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 609 Cottonwood Court? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Woodlake.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 609 Cottonwood Court

How much is 609 Cottonwood Court?

609 Cottonwood Court is listed at $600,000 (about $190 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 609 Cottonwood Court have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 3,150 square feet.

What neighborhood is 609 Cottonwood Court in?

Woodlake, in Vass, Moore County, North Carolina.

How long has 609 Cottonwood Court been on the market?

185 days. Homes in Woodlake sold after a median of 76 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Woodlake?

110 homes sold in Woodlake in the last 12 months, at a median price of $290,000.

Is 609 Cottonwood Court waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 609 Cottonwood Court built?

1994.

Who is the listing broker for 609 Cottonwood Court?

Formyduval Homes Real Estate, LLC (MLS #100562438). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 609 Cottonwood Court?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Formyduval Homes Real Estate, LLC via Hive MLS.