$180,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,050 sq ft
602 W Thurman Road
New Bern, NC, 28562 · Brentwood Estates
Listed 50 days ago
Listed by Keller Williams Realty
About this home
Opportunity awaits with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on a 0.46-acre lot! Offering a solid foundation with existing walls and subfloor already in place, this property is ready for someone with vision to complete the renovation and make it their own. Whether you're an investor, builder, or buyer looking for your next project, this home provides the perfect chance to customize the finishes, layout, and design to fit your style. With ample yard space and plenty of potential, the possibilities are endless. Bring your ideas and transform this property into the home you've been dreaming of or your next successful investment. Schedule your showing today!
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1975
- Lot
- 0.46 acres
- Garage
- 1 space
- Community
- Brentwood Estates
- County
- Craven
- MLS #
- 100594455
Features
Inside
- Master Downstairs
- None
Outside
- None
Community
- None
Parking
- Gravel
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Creekside Elementary School
- Middle
- Grover C.Fields
- High
- New Bern
As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$1,127/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$1,081
- Property taxes (2026 bill)$46
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 409 Bradford Drive, New Bern | Jun 16, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 1,152 | $235,000 | $204 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in New Bern? Local guides
- How Much Are Property Taxes in Wilmington and the NC Coast? (2026-27)County and town property tax rates for New Hanover, Brunswick, Pender, Onslow and Duplin, what they cost on a $400,000 home, the 2027 revaluations to plan for, and tax relief you may qualify for.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 602 W Thurman Road
602 W Thurman Road is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,050 square feet, built in 1975, on 0.46 acres in Brentwood Estates, New Bern, Craven County, NC 28562.
At $180,000, it's 48% below the median asking price ($348,800) of the 215 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in New Bern today.
That's about $171 per square foot, compared with a New Bern median of $184.
4 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $1,650, typically in about 49 days.
Across ZIP 28562, 696 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $300,000.
It has been on the market for 51 days.
Brentwood Estates neighborhood guideHomes for sale in New BernCraven County homes
Buying 602 W Thurman Road
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 602 W Thurman Road? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Brentwood Estates.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 602 W Thurman Road
How much is 602 W Thurman Road?
602 W Thurman Road is listed at $180,000 (about $171 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 602 W Thurman Road have?
3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,050 square feet.
What neighborhood is 602 W Thurman Road in?
Brentwood Estates, in New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina.
How long has 602 W Thurman Road been on the market?
51 days. Homes in Brentwood Estates sold after a median of 49 days over the past year.
What have homes sold for in Brentwood Estates?
4 homes sold in Brentwood Estates in the last 12 months, at a median price of $1,650.
When was 602 W Thurman Road built?
1975.
Who is the listing broker for 602 W Thurman Road?
Keller Williams Realty (MLS #100594455). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 602 W Thurman Road?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.