$1,310,000

Sold May 22, 2026

4 bd · 4 ba · 2,048 sq ft

5307 Ocean Drive East

Emerald Isle, NC, 28594 · Emerald Isle By The Sea

Hive MLSListed by Bluewater Real Estate - EI

Sale details

Sold price
$1,310,000
Sold on
May 22, 2026
First listed at
$1,395,000
Last asking price
$1,349,000 (−3.3%)
Sold vs. first asking
93.9%
Sold vs. last asking
97.1%
Days on market
50

Own a home near 5307 Ocean Drive East? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

Dreaming of oceanfront ownership in Emerald Isle? Welcome to Great Escape East. Perfectly perched on a highly elevated homesite with a strong, protective dune line, this oceanfront townhome delivers the kind of wide-open Atlantic views people come to the Crystal Coast for. Start enjoying your new oceanfront home immediately as the sun and surf are calling! With Recent updates adding peace of mind for the next owner, including new decks and vinyl handrails (2026), new Fortified roof and great room paint (2025), new oceanside windows and sliding doors (2024), stairway carpeting (2022), a beautifully remodeled primary bath (2021), and tile flooring in all bedrooms (2020). A proven rental producer with over $60,000 in booking income for 2025 and already $62,000+ booked in 2026. This is with heavy owner use including blocking October- April and 2 weeks in summer for personal use. So much more income potential. The third-level great room is the heart of the home, featuring soaring ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and windows that frame the ocean just beyond the decks. With four bedrooms, three full baths, a half bath, and a flexible ground-floor bonus room, there's plenty of space for family, friends, and beach-week memories. All furniture and amenities convey, start enjoying your new home from day one! The one-car garage has been converted into a fun game room, making rainy beach days just as entertaining. But the true differentiator? The opportunity to acquire BOTH sides of 5307 Ocean Drive. (See listing information for 5307 Ocean Drive, West.) Create: • A high-performing dual-income asset • A live-in-one / rent-the-other strategy • Or a rare oceanfront portfolio hold in Emerald Isle Opportunities like this--oceanfront + elevation + income + expansion potential--are increasingly limited. Offered fully furnished and ready to enjoy, Great Escape East is set up for effortless coastal living from day one.

Facts

Type
Townhouse
Year built
1997
Garage
1 space
Community
Emerald Isle By The Sea
County
Carteret
MLS #
100558728

Features

Inside

  • High Ceilings
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Solid Surface
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Furnished
  • Reverse Floor Plan
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Range
  • Dryer
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Ocean Side
  • Ocean

Community

  • None

Parking

  • Concrete
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
White Oak Elementary
Middle
Broad Creek
High
Croatan

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 5307 Ocean Drive East

5307 Ocean Drive East is a 4-bedroom, 4-bath townhome of about 2,048 square feet, built in 1997 in Emerald Isle By The Sea, Emerald Isle, Carteret County, NC 28594.

At $1,349,000, it's right around the median asking price ($1,349,750) of the 30 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Emerald Isle today.

That's about $659 per square foot, compared with a Emerald Isle median of $537.

23 other homes are for sale in Emerald Isle By The Sea right now (median asking $1,599,000); 20 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $1,446,373, typically in about 83 days.

Across ZIP 28594, 49 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $1,215,000.

Own a home near 5307 Ocean Drive East? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Emerald Isle By The Sea.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 5307 Ocean Drive East

How much is 5307 Ocean Drive East?

5307 Ocean Drive East is listed at $1,349,000 (about $659 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 5307 Ocean Drive East have?

4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 2,048 square feet.

What neighborhood is 5307 Ocean Drive East in?

Emerald Isle By The Sea, in Emerald Isle, Carteret County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Emerald Isle By The Sea?

20 homes sold in Emerald Isle By The Sea in the last 12 months, at a median price of $1,446,373.

Is 5307 Ocean Drive East waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 5307 Ocean Drive East built?

1997.

Who is the listing broker for 5307 Ocean Drive East?

Bluewater Real Estate - EI (MLS #100558728). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Bluewater Real Estate - EI via Hive MLS.