$328,000
Sold Aug 17, 2026
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 sq ft
510 George Street
New Bern, NC, 28560 · New Bern Downtown Historic
Listed by Realty ONE Group East
Sale details
- Sold price
- $328,000
- Sold on
- Aug 17, 2026
- First listed at
- $375,000
- Last asking price
- $345,000 (−8%)
- Sold vs. first asking
- 87.5%
- Sold vs. last asking
- 95.1%
- Days on market
- 63
Earlier at this address
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2023 | Sold | $520,000 (asked $520,000) |
| Apr 13, 2022 | Sold | $185,000 (asked $185,000) |
Own a home near 510 George Street? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →About this home
510 George Street Fully Renovated Downtown Home Strong Income & Residential Flexibility! Fully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bath downtown home offering exceptional flexibility as a short-term rental, long-term investment property, or primary residence in the heart of New Bern's Historic District. This turnkey property blends historic character with high end finishes and meaningful system upgrades. Inside, updated flooring flows through the main living areas, highlighted by rich custom black walnut floors in the living and dining rooms that create a warm, elevated feel. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring a custom island and bar with black walnut countertops and an open layout filled with natural light. Major improvements provide long-term confidence, including a fully encapsulated crawl space completed in 2023, a completely replaced second-floor balcony, a newly installed gas line, and a tankless water heater for improved efficiency and reduced maintenance concerns. The upstairs balcony offers a private outdoor escape, while the fenced courtyard and rare off-street parking add convenience and strong appeal for tenants and guests alike. Located just steps from downtown shops, restaurants, the waterfront, and Tryon Palace, this property benefits from one of the strongest walkable demand centers in the city. A true turnkey opportunity with immediate usability and long-term upside, available fully furnished or unfurnished.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1940
- Lot
- 0.1 acres
- Community
- New Bern Downtown Historic
- County
- Craven
- MLS #
- 100569054
Features
Inside
- High Ceilings
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Blinds/Shades
- Tile
- Wood
- Electric Range
Community
- None
Parking
- Paved
Heating & cooling
- Heat Pump
- Electric
Schools
- Elementary
- Brinson
- Middle
- Grover C.Fields
- High
- New Bern
As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 510 George Street
510 George Street is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,456 square feet, built in 1940 in New Bern Downtown Historic, New Bern, Craven County, NC 28560.
At $345,000, it's right around the median asking price ($346,900) of the 216 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in New Bern today.
That's about $237 per square foot, compared with a New Bern median of $184.
16 other homes are for sale in New Bern Downtown Historic right now (median asking $682,500); 46 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $352,500, typically in about 60 days.
Across ZIP 28560, 467 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $268,000.
New Bern Downtown Historic neighborhood guideHomes for sale in New BernCraven County homes
Own a home near 510 George Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in New Bern Downtown Historic.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 510 George Street
How much is 510 George Street?
510 George Street is listed at $345,000 (about $237 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 510 George Street have?
3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,456 square feet.
What neighborhood is 510 George Street in?
New Bern Downtown Historic, in New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in New Bern Downtown Historic?
46 homes sold in New Bern Downtown Historic in the last 12 months, at a median price of $352,500.
When was 510 George Street built?
1940.
Who is the listing broker for 510 George Street?
Realty ONE Group East (MLS #100569054). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.