$575,000

Sold Apr 29, 2026

2 bd · 3 ba · 2,114 sq ft

42 Shadow Lane

Whispering Pines, NC, 28327 · Whispering Pines

Hive MLSListed by Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group

Sale details

Sold price
$575,000
Sold on
Apr 29, 2026
First listed at
$548,500
Sold vs. first asking
104.8%
Days on market
3

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
Apr 19, 2024Sold$493,500 (asked $497,500)

Own a home near 42 Shadow Lane? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

Enjoy stunning water views the moment you step through the front door! Serene and tranquil, this brick home is lakefront in Whispering Pines. This home features a bright, open floor plan with plenty of space for comfortable living. The family room features a picture window framing Shadow Lake, a brick gas log fireplace flanked by built-in cabinetry and bookcases. A bright breakfast room features a bay window that captures even more stunning water views. The spacious living room and dining room make entertaining a joy! The primary bedroom also enjoys beautiful lake views. In addition to the living room and family room, there is a versatile great room that is currently being used as a third bedroom. Outdoor living is just as inviting, with a large screened porch, back deck and boat dock--perfect for relaxing and taking in the peaceful lake setting. Set far back from the road, the home also features a welcoming front porch and a two-car garage. Mature landscaping surrounds the property, providing a wonderful sense of privacy and tranquility. Welcome Home!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1975
Lot
0.58 acres
Garage
2 spaces
Community
Whispering Pines
County
Moore
MLS #
100558894

Features

Inside

  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • Gas Log
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LVT/LVP
  • Tile
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Refrigerator
  • Double Oven

Outside

  • Boat Dock
  • Lake

Parking

  • Garage Door Opener
  • Garage6

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
McDeeds Creek Elementary
Middle
New Century Middle
High
Union Pines High

As listed in the MLS (Moore County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 42 Shadow Lane

42 Shadow Lane is a 2-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,114 square feet, built in 1975, on 0.58 acres in Whispering Pines, Whispering Pines, Moore County, NC 28327.

That's about $259 per square foot, compared with a Whispering Pines median of $212.

8 other homes are for sale in Whispering Pines right now (median asking $487,000); 55 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $417,500, typically in about 52 days.

Across ZIP 28327, 44 2-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $111,250.

Own a home near 42 Shadow Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Whispering Pines.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 42 Shadow Lane

How much is 42 Shadow Lane?

42 Shadow Lane is listed at $548,500 (about $259 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 42 Shadow Lane have?

2 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,114 square feet.

What neighborhood is 42 Shadow Lane in?

Whispering Pines, in Whispering Pines, Moore County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Whispering Pines?

55 homes sold in Whispering Pines in the last 12 months, at a median price of $417,500.

Is 42 Shadow Lane waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 42 Shadow Lane built?

1975.

Who is the listing broker for 42 Shadow Lane?

Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group (MLS #100558894). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group via Hive MLS.