$189,000

416 4 Madewood Lane

Newport, NC, 28570 · Chadwick Shores Plantation

Listed 86 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Karen Thomas Real Estate

About this home

Build your dream home or second home in the beautiful community of Chadwick Shores in Newport, NC. Centrally located near Morehead City, Beaufort and Newport, NC. Close to the ICW, Atlantic Ocean and Atlantic Beaches.

Facts

Type
Residential Lot
Lot
3.75 acres
HOA
$250 / annually
Community
Chadwick Shores Plantation
County
Carteret
MLS #
100585706

Features

Outside

  • Open Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Deeded Water Rights
  • Rural
  • Subdivided
  • Wetlands
  • Deeded Water Access
  • Deeded Waterfront
  • Water Access Comm
  • Marsh
  • Water

Community

  • Waterfront Community
  • Boat Dock
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Roads
  • Street Lights
  • Taxes

Schools

Elementary
Newport
Middle
Newport
High
West Carteret

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 416 4 Madewood Lane

416 4 Madewood Lane is a lot, on 3.75 acres in Chadwick Shores Plantation, Newport, Carteret County, NC 28570.

4 other homes are for sale in Chadwick Shores Plantation right now (median asking $82,000); 3 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $89,000, typically in about 76 days.

It has been on the market for 87 days.

Buying 416 4 Madewood Lane

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 416 4 Madewood Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Chadwick Shores Plantation.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 416 4 Madewood Lane

How much is 416 4 Madewood Lane?

416 4 Madewood Lane is listed at $189,000 as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.

What neighborhood is 416 4 Madewood Lane in?

Chadwick Shores Plantation, in Newport, Carteret County, North Carolina.

How long has 416 4 Madewood Lane been on the market?

87 days. Homes in Chadwick Shores Plantation sold after a median of 76 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Chadwick Shores Plantation?

3 homes sold in Chadwick Shores Plantation in the last 12 months, at a median price of $89,000.

Is 416 4 Madewood Lane waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

Does 416 4 Madewood Lane have an HOA fee?

Yes: $250 (annually), per the MLS.

Who is the listing broker for 416 4 Madewood Lane?

Karen Thomas Real Estate (MLS #100585706). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 416 4 Madewood Lane?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Karen Thomas Real Estate via Hive MLS.