$215,000

Sold Oct 9, 2025

3 bd · 2 ba · 1,411 sq ft

409 Rice Lane

Havelock, NC, 28532 · Castle Downs

Hive MLSListed by Keller Williams Realty

Sale details

Sold price
$215,000
Sold on
Oct 9, 2025
First listed at
$215,000
Sold vs. first asking
100%
Days on market
29

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
May 12, 2010Sold$145,000 (asked $149,000)
May 12, 2010Sold$145,000 (asked $149,000)
Aug 3, 2005Sold$115,000 (asked $118,000)

Own a home near 409 Rice Lane? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

Spacious Corner-Lot Ranch with Popular Split Floorplan! Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch-style home, ideally situated on a generous corner lot. The sought-after split floorplan offers both comfort and privacy, featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace as the heart of the living space. Head outside to a fully fenced backyard with a storage shed and large deck—perfect for entertaining or simply unwinding. Enjoy the bonus Carolina room (not included in the heated square footage), ideal for a home gym, reading nook, or hobby space. Recently updated with fresh paint and thoughtful touches, this home is full of potential and just waiting for your personal flair. Come see it in person to truly appreciate all it has to offer!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1992
Lot
0.39 acres
Garage
2 spaces
Community
Castle Downs
County
Craven
MLS #
100526609

Features

Inside

  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Ceiling Fan(s)

Community

  • None

Parking

  • Paved

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
Roger Bell
Middle
Havelock
High
Havelock

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 409 Rice Lane

409 Rice Lane is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,411 square feet, built in 1992, on 0.39 acres in Castle Downs, Havelock, Craven County, NC 28532.

At $215,000, it's 21% below the median asking price ($270,900) of the 29 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Havelock today.

That's about $152 per square foot, compared with a Havelock median of $181.

11 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $215,000, typically in about 48 days.

Across ZIP 28532, 247 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $229,000.

Own a home near 409 Rice Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Castle Downs.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 409 Rice Lane

How much is 409 Rice Lane?

409 Rice Lane is listed at $215,000 (about $152 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 409 Rice Lane have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,411 square feet.

What neighborhood is 409 Rice Lane in?

Castle Downs, in Havelock, Craven County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Castle Downs?

11 homes sold in Castle Downs in the last 12 months, at a median price of $215,000.

When was 409 Rice Lane built?

1992.

Who is the listing broker for 409 Rice Lane?

Keller Williams Realty (MLS #100526609). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Keller Williams Realty via Hive MLS.