$224,950

3 bd · 2 ba · 1,836 sq ft

4048 Pitt Street

Ayden, NC, 28513

Listed 16 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Prime Properties

Virtual tour

About this home

Charming Remodeled Home in Ayden! Enjoy the convenience of being within walking distance of downtown shops and restaurants. This bright home features a spacious kitchen, formal dining room, large den with fireplace, 3 bedrooms with beautiful hardwood floors, plus an additional added den or rec room. Outside, enjoy a fenced yard and patio. Updated, Spacious, and move in ready.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1952
Lot
0.26 acres
County
Pitt
MLS #
100602350

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Mud Room
  • None
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Blinds/Shades

Outside

  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Heating & cooling

  • Propane
  • Wall Furnace
  • Heat Pump
  • Fireplace(s)
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
Ayden Elementary School
Middle
Ayden Middle School
High
Ayden-Grifton High School

As listed in the MLS (Pitt County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$1,351/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$1,351

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
4083 N Pitt Street, AydenJun 18, 20263 / 11,570$185,000$118
4137 N Lee Street, AydenMay 29, 20262 / 21,936$215,000$111
4204 Lee Street, AydenApr 17, 20263 / 21,809$245,000$135
412 Pepperbush Court, AydenApr 15, 20264 / 31,574$291,500$185

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Ayden? Local guides

About 4048 Pitt Street

4048 Pitt Street is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,836 square feet, built in 1952, on 0.26 acres, Ayden, Pitt County, NC 28513.

At $224,950, it's 16% below the median asking price ($267,990) of the 39 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Ayden today.

That's about $123 per square foot, compared with a Ayden median of $171.

Across ZIP 28513, 106 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $255,000.

It has been on the market for 17 days.

Buying 4048 Pitt Street

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 4048 Pitt Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Ayden.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 4048 Pitt Street

How much is 4048 Pitt Street?

4048 Pitt Street is listed at $224,950 (about $123 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 4048 Pitt Street have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,836 square feet.

How long has 4048 Pitt Street been on the market?

17 days.

When was 4048 Pitt Street built?

1952.

Who is the listing broker for 4048 Pitt Street?

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Prime Properties (MLS #100602350). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 4048 Pitt Street?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Prime Properties via Hive MLS.