$1,000,000

Sold Nov 26, 2025

5 bd · 6 ba · 2,312 sq ft

390 E Second Street

Ocean Isle Beach, NC, 28469

Hive MLSListed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Sale details

Sold price
$1,000,000
Sold on
Nov 26, 2025
First listed at
$1,650,000
Last asking price
$1,250,000 (−24.2%)
Sold vs. first asking
60.6%
Sold vs. last asking
80%
Days on market
268

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
Apr 24, 2023Sold$1,100,000 (asked $1,200,000)
Jun 21, 2010Sold$401,000 (asked $459,900)

Own a home near 390 E Second Street? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

Welcome to your dream beach island retreat! This fully furnished 5-bedroom, 5.5-bath coastal home offers incredible versatility, making it the perfect primary residence, second home, or investment property with a strong rental history. Each spacious bedroom includes a private bathroom and a new streaming-enabled TV for ultimate comfort and convenience. The master suite features a jetted tub, a king-sized bed, and views of the Intracoastal Waterway (ICW). The interior has durable bamboo and wood flooring, while the cook's kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a pantry closet, and ample dining space with a table for 12 and a cozy breakfast area. Outdoor living is designed for relaxation and entertainment, featuring a sparkling inground pool, a covered eating area with a grill, and low-maintenance composite furniture around the pool and on the decks where you have enchanting views of the ocean. A new outdoor shower with a changing area (added in 2024) and a pool and beach storage room under the home with half bath add even more convenience. The expansive composite decks, vinyl handrails, and privacy fence are all built for ease of upkeep, so you can spend more time enjoying your stay. With plenty of parking and recent updates including a new HVAC system (2023), a fortified roof replacement in January 2025, and interior painting planned for March 2025, this home will be ready for you to enjoy. Located just steps from beach access walkways, close to fantastic local restaurants, and within reach of free summer concerts, this property truly captures the best of island living. Whether enjoying ocean views from the decks, lounging by the pool, or hosting family and friends, this home has your comfort in mind.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2005
Lot
0.12 acres
County
Brunswick
MLS #
100483699

Features

Inside

  • Mud Room
  • Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Furnished
  • Pantry
  • Reverse Floor Plan
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Gas Log
  • Bamboo
  • Tile
  • Wood
  • Electric Oven
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator

Outside

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Gas Grill
  • Second Row
  • Ocean
  • Water

Parking

  • Gravel
  • Concrete

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Forced Air
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Union
Middle
Shallotte Middle
High
West Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 390 E Second Street

390 E Second Street is a 5-bedroom, 6-bath home of about 2,312 square feet, built in 2005, Ocean Isle Beach, Brunswick County, NC 28469.

At $1,250,000, it's 26% below the median asking price ($1,685,000) of the 25 other 5-bedroom listings for sale in Ocean Isle Beach today.

That's about $541 per square foot, compared with a Ocean Isle Beach median of $271.

Across ZIP 28469, 49 5-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $1,475,000.

Own a home near 390 E Second Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Ocean Isle Beach.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 390 E Second Street

How much is 390 E Second Street?

390 E Second Street is listed at $1,250,000 (about $541 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 390 E Second Street have?

5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms, with about 2,312 square feet.

When was 390 E Second Street built?

2005.

Who is the listing broker for 390 E Second Street?

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage (MLS #100483699). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage via Hive MLS.