$439,900

4 bd · 3 ba · 2,722 sq ft

3808 Rainbow Street

Greenville, NC, 27834 · Shamrock

Listed 17 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Jackie Leonard Agency

About this home

An opportunity offering in a most popular all brick patio home Shamrock community, with neat well kept homes and yards. Ideal location central to all the town amenities, restaurants, movies, shopping, coffee shops, home improvement store, grocery, plant nurseries, college, gym and sports, auto gas sales and repair, everything close by! This home is meticulously cared for and kept spotless by the current owners. complete with vaulted ceilings and plantation shutters. Beautifully updated with paint, 2024 hot water heater, dishwasher and new HVAC 2024 & 2026, new granite countertop and backsplash in kitchen, and new LVP flooring through out, all in 2025! All kitchen appliances are less than 2 years old and the Frigidaire stove has induction and air fryer features. 2026 new stylish light fixtures, new bath granite tops, sinks, faucets in primary bath and guest room bath. And a brand new roof in 2021. What more can you ask than to buy a well loved and maintained home in a convenient sought after neighborhood that has been made so newly improved! Added bonus...4 bedrooms and 3 bedrooms have spacious walk in closets with plenty of storage, a laundry room, step in primary shower plus tub, attached garage, large sunroom, detailed molding and architectural key hole doors, double sided fireplace, large and pretty patio - fenced and holds included utility shed, 4th bedroom has private bath and can serve as multipurpose, office, etc., Irrigation system in yard. And if that's not enough, a corner lot!!! Plus the yard is totally maintained year round by the homeowner association landscape company, and the homeowner dues are kept low at $90 per month. This property is set back in the neighborhood, does not share boundary with major road, and no claims have been made by NCDOT to it.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2001
Lot
0.17 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,080 / annually
Community
Shamrock
County
Pitt
MLS #
100601977

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • High Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • Gas Log
  • Other

Community

  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Grounds
  • Management
  • Master Insure

Parking

  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Fireplace Insert
  • Fireplace(s)
  • Electric
  • Forced Air
  • Natural Gas
  • Central Air
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Multi Units

Schools

Elementary
South Greenville Elementary School
Middle
E.B. Aycock Middle School
High
J.H. Rose High School

As listed in the MLS (Pitt County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$3,021/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$2,642
  • Property taxes (2026 bill)$289
  • HOA dues$90

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
101 White Oak Drive, GreenvilleAug 20, 20263 / 22,135$315,000$148
3809 E Baywood Lane, GreenvilleMay 29, 20263 / 32,078$355,000$171
221 Donald Drive, WintervilleJul 29, 20263 / 53,380$780,020$231
305 Jack Place, WintervilleApr 27, 20263 / 32,886$610,000$211

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Greenville? Local guides

About 3808 Rainbow Street

3808 Rainbow Street is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,722 square feet, built in 2001 in Shamrock, Greenville, Pitt County, NC 27834.

At $439,900, it's 11% above the median asking price ($398,000) of the 71 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Greenville today.

That's about $162 per square foot, compared with a Greenville median of $151.

1 other home is for sale in Shamrock right now (median asking $339,000); 1 home sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $331,000, typically in about 21 days.

Across ZIP 27834, 97 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $308,000.

It has been on the market for 18 days.

Buying 3808 Rainbow Street

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 3808 Rainbow Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Shamrock.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 3808 Rainbow Street

How much is 3808 Rainbow Street?

3808 Rainbow Street is listed at $439,900 (about $162 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3808 Rainbow Street have?

4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,722 square feet.

What neighborhood is 3808 Rainbow Street in?

Shamrock, in Greenville, Pitt County, North Carolina.

How long has 3808 Rainbow Street been on the market?

18 days. Homes in Shamrock sold after a median of 21 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Shamrock?

1 home sold in Shamrock in the last 12 months, at a median price of $331,000.

Does 3808 Rainbow Street have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,080 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 3808 Rainbow Street built?

2001.

Who is the listing broker for 3808 Rainbow Street?

Jackie Leonard Agency (MLS #100601977). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 3808 Rainbow Street?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Jackie Leonard Agency via Hive MLS.