$245,000

Sold Mar 25, 2026

3 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 sq ft

334 Luther Banks Road

Richlands, NC, 28574

Hive MLSListed by eXp Realty

Sale details

Sold price
$245,000
Sold on
Mar 25, 2026
First listed at
$265,000
Last asking price
$249,900 (−5.7%)
Sold vs. first asking
92.5%
Sold vs. last asking
98%
Days on market
48

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
Jan 30, 2024Sold$225,000 (asked $225,000)

Own a home near 334 Luther Banks Road? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

3D tour

About this home

~1 ACRE -Detached Building for Shop -Recent Updates! Tucked away on nearly an acre, this beautifully renovated brick ranch offers rare privacy, usable land, & exceptional functionality. The fully fenced front yard, carport, & rear sun deck create multiple outdoor living spaces, while the fully wired detached shop building adds serious value for hobbies, storage, or a home-based workspace. A separate fenced animal pen with gate further enhances the property's versatility. Chickens, goats, & animals are all WELCOME! No HOA to deal with either! This home was renovated in 2023, featuring a new roof, new HVAC system, new well pump, new soft close cabinets & drawers, plus a panty with pull out soft close shelving, granite countertops, new stainless appliances, LVP flooring throughout, modern lighting, updated electrical outlets, a fully updated bathroom with a tub/shower combo & double vanity, & the hot water heater was replaced in 2024 - delivering true move-in-ready peace of mind. There is even a dedicated laundry mud room as you enter from the carport. Located just 2 miles from Mike's Farm and minutes to Richlands and Jacksonville, this property offers the space and privacy of country living without sacrificing convenience. It's only 6 or 7 mins to Walmart, Food Lion, restaurants, Tractor Supply, etc. Homes with this combination of land, updates, and shop building space are increasingly hard to find. Seller is also offering a one-year home warranty for added peace of mind!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1980
Lot
0.92 acres
County
Onslow
MLS #
100548025

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Mud Room
  • Solid Surface
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Blinds/Shades
  • LVT/LVP
  • Tile
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Range
  • Dryer
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Open Lot
  • Front Yard
  • None

Community

  • None

Parking

  • Covered
  • Concrete
  • Unpaved
  • Off Street
  • On Site

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Richlands
Middle
Trexler
High
Richlands

As listed in the MLS (Onslow). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 334 Luther Banks Road

334 Luther Banks Road is a 3-bedroom, 1-bath home of about 1,280 square feet, built in 1980, on 0.92 acres, Richlands, Onslow County, NC 28574.

At $249,900, it's 14% below the median asking price ($289,974) of the 55 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Richlands today.

That's about $195 per square foot, compared with a Richlands median of $179.

Across ZIP 28574, 472 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $264,950.

Own a home near 334 Luther Banks Road? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Richlands.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 334 Luther Banks Road

How much is 334 Luther Banks Road?

334 Luther Banks Road is listed at $249,900 (about $195 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 334 Luther Banks Road have?

3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with about 1,280 square feet.

When was 334 Luther Banks Road built?

1980.

Who is the listing broker for 334 Luther Banks Road?

eXp Realty (MLS #100548025). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by eXp Realty via Hive MLS.