$469,997

Sold Jul 15, 2026

4 bd · 4 ba · 2,345 sq ft

279 Elijah Way

Vass, NC, 28394 · Long Point Reserve

Hive MLSListed by Everything Pines Partners LLC

Sale details

Sold price
$469,997
Sold on
Jul 15, 2026
First listed at
$480,825
Last asking price
$469,997 (−2.3%)
Sold vs. first asking
97.7%
Sold vs. last asking
100%
Days on market
305

Own a home near 279 Elijah Way? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

*** $5,000 Seller Credit & Fenced-In Back Yard! *** Welcome to the Thorne Plan, built by trusted builder, Legacy Homes. Discover timeless style and modern comfort in this beautifully crafted new construction home, ideally situated on a spacious 0.5-acre lot in the brand-new community of Long Point Reserve in Vass. With 2 stories and 2,345 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home offers the perfect blend of elegance and functionality. The heart of the home is the soaring vaulted ceiling in the great room, featuring a stunning electric fireplace that creates a warm and inviting focal point. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living room, dining area, and a chef-inspired kitchen -- complete with a large center island, granite countertops, and a corner walk-in pantry that offers ample storage space. The main level features a spacious guest bedroom and a luxurious master suite, designed for relaxation with dual closets and a spa-like tiled walk-in shower with built-in bench. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms, a versatile loft area, two full bathrooms, and an unfinished bonus room -- perfect for future expansion, a media room, or extra storage. Step outside to enjoy your covered porch overlooking your generous fenced-in back yard. A 2-car garage and fenced in backyard rounds out this exceptional home. Nestled in a vibrant community loaded with upscale amenities, including a pool with pool house, dog park, scenic walking trails, and a covered mail kiosk, this home combines luxury living with everyday convenience. Experience modern living with room to grow -- schedule your private tour today!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2025
Lot
0.55 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,200 / annually
Community
Long Point Reserve
County
Moore
MLS #
100526852

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LVT/LVP
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Range
  • Disposal

Outside

  • Interior Lot
  • None

Community

  • Community Pool
  • Dog Park
  • Jogging Path
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Management
  • Master Insure
  • Street Lights
  • Taxes

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Concrete
  • Garage Door Opener

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Vass Lakeview Elementary
Middle
Crain's Creek Middle
High
Union Pines High

As listed in the MLS (Moore County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 279 Elijah Way

279 Elijah Way is a 4-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 2,345 square feet, built in 2025, on 0.55 acres in Long Point Reserve, Vass, Moore County, NC 28394.

At $469,997, it's 3% above the median asking price ($454,450) of the 26 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Vass today.

That's about $200 per square foot, compared with a Vass median of $183.

8 other homes are for sale in Long Point Reserve right now (median asking $332,400); 26 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $459,343, typically in about 170 days.

Across ZIP 28394, 108 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $401,653.

Own a home near 279 Elijah Way? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Long Point Reserve.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 279 Elijah Way

How much is 279 Elijah Way?

279 Elijah Way is listed at $469,997 (about $200 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 279 Elijah Way have?

4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 2,345 square feet.

What neighborhood is 279 Elijah Way in?

Long Point Reserve, in Vass, Moore County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Long Point Reserve?

26 homes sold in Long Point Reserve in the last 12 months, at a median price of $459,343.

Does 279 Elijah Way have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,200 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 279 Elijah Way built?

2025 — it's new construction.

Who is the listing broker for 279 Elijah Way?

Everything Pines Partners LLC (MLS #100526852). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Everything Pines Partners LLC via Hive MLS.