$355,000

3 bd · 2 ba · 1,632 sq ft

2610 W Forest Drive

Newport, NC, 28570

Hive MLSListed by Lippincott Realty

About this home

This beautifully upgraded, charming ranch-style home has undergone numerous improvements, making it move-in ready. Please refer to the MLS attachments for a comprehensive overview of the enhancements made by these owners over the years. Notably, the roof was replaced in 2019, the HVAC system was installed in 2022, and a fresh coat of interior paint was applied in 2026. The 2023 kitchen refrigerator and the 2018 washer and dryer are included with the sale of the home. Outside cameras are not hard wired and do not convey with the home (not part of the original security system which Sellers have not ever used). The home is situated on a spacious lot with two attached carports: one attached to the home and one double carport attached to the detached TRIPLE car garage. The garage also features an office with epoxy flooring, a nice sized workbench with pegboard and cabinets, a galvanized steel roof, and is fully plumbed for an air compressor. The garage attic has pull-down stairs and is completely floored, providing ample space for storage. There are also good-sized storage cabinets on the back of the house that houses the hot water heater. Great storage throughout the home and garage. This exceptional property is not one to miss!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1965
Lot
0.64 acres
Garage
3 spaces
County
Carteret
MLS #
100592185

Features

Inside

  • Solid Surface
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • LVT/LVP
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Electric Oven
  • Washer
  • Self Cleaning Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Garden
  • Storm Doors
  • Thermal Doors
  • Interior Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • Workshop in Garage
  • Detached
  • Concrete
  • Paved
  • Attached Carport
  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Forced Air
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Newport
Middle
Newport
High
West Carteret

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$2,295/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$2,132
  • Property taxes (2025 bill)$163

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
2859 Easy Street, NewportSep 9, 20264 / 21,280$300,000$234
2328 N Lakeview Drive, NewportJul 17, 20263 / 21,546$380,000$246
104 Bayberry Road, NewportSep 22, 20263 / 21,395$268,900$193
1706 Carolina Avenue, NewportSep 22, 20263 / 21,600$315,000$197

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Newport? Local guides

About 2610 W Forest Drive

2610 W Forest Drive is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,632 square feet, built in 1965, on 0.64 acres, Newport, Carteret County, NC 28570.

At $355,000, it's right around the median asking price ($360,000) of the 61 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Newport today.

That's about $218 per square foot, compared with a Newport median of $238.

Across ZIP 28570, 204 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $323,450.

Buying 2610 W Forest Drive

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 2610 W Forest Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Newport.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 2610 W Forest Drive

How much is 2610 W Forest Drive?

2610 W Forest Drive is listed at $355,000 (about $218 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: pending.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2610 W Forest Drive have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,632 square feet.

When was 2610 W Forest Drive built?

1965.

Who is the listing broker for 2610 W Forest Drive?

Lippincott Realty (MLS #100592185). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 2610 W Forest Drive?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Lippincott Realty via Hive MLS.