$675,000

3 bd · 3 ba · 2,511 sq ft

255 Oak Road

Beaufort, NC, 28516

Listed 3 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Keller Williams Crystal Coast

About this home

Beautiful 3-bedroom, 2 1/2-bath home with elevator, offering outstanding water views and situated on a spacious 1/2-acre lot. The ground level features a double-car garage entry and a large unfinished storage area with plumbing roughed in for a future bathroom. This versatile space could easily be finished to provide additional living area, guest accommodations, a home office, or expanded storage. The main level showcases a spacious, open living area with beautiful hardwood floors and gorgeous water views of the Newport River and ICW. The kitchen features wood cabinetry and stainless steel appliances, opening to a cozy breakfast nook. The living room is highlighted by a gas fireplace and offers direct access to the deck overlooking the water--perfect for relaxing and enjoying the views. A formal dining area and office with closet and French doors provide additional space for entertaining and working from home or flex space. The primary suite is also located on the main level and features a walk-in closet and private ensuite bath with a walk-in shower and large soaking tub. A laundry room and guest half bath complete this level. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious guest bedrooms that share a full guest bath, along with a large walk-in storage area offering plenty of room for seasonal items and additional belongings. A new roof was installed in 2025 and there are hurricane shutters on the sides facing the water and marsh. Located just outside Beaufort's city limits, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience, while being only minutes from Beaufort's charming downtown with its local shopping, dining, waterfront activities, and boating.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2004
Lot
0.56 acres
Garage
2 spaces
County
Carteret
MLS #
100592047

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Elevator
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Carpet
  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Gas Oven
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Shutters - Board/Hurricane
  • Second Row
  • Water

Parking

  • Garage Faces Side
  • Gravel
  • Concrete

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Fireplace(s)
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
Beaufort
Middle
Beaufort
High
East Carteret

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$4,054/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$4,054

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
240 Rudolph Drive, BeaufortMay 27, 20263 / 21,938$500,000$258
307 Taylorwood Drive, BeaufortJun 18, 20264 / 32,172$526,500$242

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Beaufort? Local guides

About 255 Oak Road

255 Oak Road is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,511 square feet, built in 2004, on 0.56 acres, Beaufort, Carteret County, NC 28516.

At $675,000, it's 35% above the median asking price ($499,000) of the 73 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Beaufort today.

That's about $269 per square foot, compared with a Beaufort median of $294.

Across ZIP 28516, 212 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $434,950.

It has been on the market for 4 days.

Buying 255 Oak Road

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 255 Oak Road? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Beaufort.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 255 Oak Road

How much is 255 Oak Road?

255 Oak Road is listed at $675,000 (about $269 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 255 Oak Road have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,511 square feet.

How long has 255 Oak Road been on the market?

4 days.

When was 255 Oak Road built?

2004.

Who is the listing broker for 255 Oak Road?

Keller Williams Crystal Coast (MLS #100592047). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 255 Oak Road?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Keller Williams Crystal Coast via Hive MLS.