$715,000
Sold Feb 9, 2026
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,518 sq ft
2472 St James Drive
Southport, NC, 28461 · St James
Listed by Discover NC Homes
Sale details
- Sold price
- $715,000
- Sold on
- Feb 9, 2026
- First listed at
- $849,000
- Last asking price
- $749,000 (−11.8%)
- Sold vs. first asking
- 84.2%
- Sold vs. last asking
- 95.5%
- Days on market
- 342
Own a home near 2472 St James Drive? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →About this home
This beautiful custom built home boasts an attractive curb appeal that exudes timeless charm and character. The excellent location puts you just minutes away from the full-scale St. James marina, waterway park a 10-acre outdoor area located on the Intracoastal waterway, and minutes away from The Grove entrance. Brick pillars frame the entrance to a stamped concrete driveway, setting a warm and welcoming tone. The exterior showcases a harmonious blend of multiple rooflines (new roof installed 2024), elegant brickwork, and durable cement composite siding. A rocking chair front porch, accented by graceful arched transom windows, invites you to relax. Spanning over 3,500 heated square feet, the residence offers three spacious bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms, making it the perfect blend of comfort and sophistication. The entryway is a showcase of elegant and thoughtful design, featuring gorgeous hardwood flooring. Crown molding and custom wainscoted columns frame the formal dining room, which is further distinguished by an octagon-shaped tray ceiling and a striking wood inlay border that adds intricate detail to the floor. The space flows seamlessly into the great room, where a vaulted ceiling and a cozy gas fireplace create a warm and inviting ambiance. Custom recessed built-ins add both functionality and charm, while natural light warms the room through atrium doors crowned with a graceful half-moon transom window. These doors lead to a tiled sunroom with skylights, offering peaceful views of the beautifully landscaped backyard, complete with a paver patio for outdoor relaxation and entertaining. The spacious kitchen features wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, black granite counters, a built-in wine rack, and a tumbled stone backsplash. Bar-height seating at the peninsula opens to the breakfast nook, which boasts a vaulted ceiling, custom wainscoting, and picturesque backyard views. The owner's suite is tucked away for maximum privacy and features a
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2005
- Lot
- 0.36 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- HOA
- $1,200 / annually
- Community
- St James
- County
- Brunswick
- MLS #
- 100480816
Features
Inside
- Master Downstairs
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Tray Ceiling(s)
- High Ceilings
- Bookcases
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Walk-in Shower
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Carpet
- Tile
- Wood
- Vented Exhaust Fan
- Electric Cooktop
- Built-In Microwave
- Washer
Outside
- Irrigation System
Community
- Basketball Court
- Beach Access
- Clubhouse
- Community Pool
- Dog Park
- Exercise Course
- Fitness Center
- Gated
- Golf Course
- Indoor Pool
- Maintenance Common Areas
- Maintenance Roads
- Marina
- Park
- Pickleball
- Picnic Area
Parking
- Concrete
- Off Street
- On Site
Heating & cooling
- Propane
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Virginia Williamson
- Middle
- South Brunswick
- High
- South Brunswick
As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 2472 St James Drive
2472 St James Drive is a 4-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 3,518 square feet, built in 2005, on 0.36 acres in St James, Southport, Brunswick County, NC 28461.
At $749,000, it's 12% above the median asking price ($671,500) of the 70 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Southport today.
That's about $213 per square foot, compared with a Southport median of $256.
114 other homes are for sale in St James right now (median asking $649,000); 349 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $565,000, typically in about 79 days.
Across ZIP 28461, 245 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $775,000.
St James neighborhood guideHomes for sale in SouthportBrunswick County homes
Own a home near 2472 St James Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in St James.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 2472 St James Drive
How much is 2472 St James Drive?
2472 St James Drive is listed at $749,000 (about $213 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2472 St James Drive have?
4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 3,518 square feet.
What neighborhood is 2472 St James Drive in?
St James, in Southport, Brunswick County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in St James?
349 homes sold in St James in the last 12 months, at a median price of $565,000.
Does 2472 St James Drive have an HOA fee?
Yes: $1,200 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 2472 St James Drive built?
2005.
Who is the listing broker for 2472 St James Drive?
Discover NC Homes (MLS #100480816). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.