$580,000
Sold Oct 10, 2025
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,688 sq ft
1829 Wrightsville Avenue
Wilmington, NC, 28403 · Carolina Place
Listed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage
Sale details
- Sold price
- $580,000
- Sold on
- Oct 10, 2025
- First listed at
- $585,000
- Sold vs. first asking
- 99.1%
- Days on market
- 7
Earlier at this address
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2019 | Sold | $1,495 (asked $1,495) |
Own a home near 1829 Wrightsville Avenue? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →Virtual tour
About this home
Step onto the wrap-around front porch of this 1907 Carolina Place corner-lot classic and feel the blend of history, character, and easy everyday living. Freshly painted inside and out, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home pairs turn-of-the-century craftsmanship with modern updates and hardwood floors throughout. Fans of One Tree Hill will recognize the exterior: it appeared as Karen's home in Seasons 1-6 and later as Lucas and Peyton's. Pop-culture pedigree aside, the layout lives beautifully. The foyer opens to a sitting room, then flows into a light-filled living room. Each has a decorative fireplace as a timeless focal point (sellers have not used them). The renovated eat-in kitchen delivers an inspired mix of style and function with stainless steel appliances, a farmhouse sink, floating shelves, shiplap walls, and butcher block countertops. Three comfortable bedrooms include a refreshed primary suite with a walk-in tile shower. With more than 1,600 square feet, rooms feel open yet defined—perfect for daily routines and effortless gatherings. Location seals it. You're moments to the YMCA and Wallace Park, and minutes to Downtown Wilmington's riverfront, galleries, and dining, plus the creative energy of the Cargo District. In short, this Carolina Place treasure offers a storied façade, a move-in-ready presentation, and thoughtful updates where they matter most—true historic charm paired with modern convenience in one of Wilmington's most beloved neighborhoods. For information about our preferred lender and the incentives you may qualify for, please ask your agent to review the agent comments for additional details.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1907
- Lot
- 0.15 acres
- Community
- Carolina Place
- County
- New Hanover
- MLS #
- 100530360
Features
Inside
- Entrance Foyer
- Walk-in Shower
- Tile
- Wood
- Washer
- Refrigerator
- Range
- Dryer
- Dishwasher
Outside
- Corner Lot
Parking
- Off Street
Heating & cooling
- Heat Pump
- Electric
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Forest Hills
- Middle
- Williston
- High
- Hoggard
As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 1829 Wrightsville Avenue
1829 Wrightsville Avenue is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,688 square feet, built in 1907 in Carolina Place, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28403.
At $585,000, it's 41% above the median asking price ($415,000) of the 459 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.
That's about $347 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median of $264.
3 other homes are for sale in Carolina Place right now (median asking $455,000); 20 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $501,000, typically in about 48 days.
Across ZIP 28403, 272 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $371,500.
Carolina Place neighborhood guideHomes for sale in WilmingtonNew Hanover County homes
Own a home near 1829 Wrightsville Avenue? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Carolina Place.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 1829 Wrightsville Avenue
How much is 1829 Wrightsville Avenue?
1829 Wrightsville Avenue is listed at $585,000 (about $347 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1829 Wrightsville Avenue have?
3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,688 square feet.
What neighborhood is 1829 Wrightsville Avenue in?
Carolina Place, in Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in Carolina Place?
20 homes sold in Carolina Place in the last 12 months, at a median price of $501,000.
When was 1829 Wrightsville Avenue built?
1907.
Who is the listing broker for 1829 Wrightsville Avenue?
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage (MLS #100530360). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.