$380,000
Sold Feb 3, 2026
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,413 sq ft
166 NW 7th Street
Oak Island, NC, 28465 · Tranquil Harbor
Listed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage
Sale details
- Sold price
- $380,000
- Sold on
- Feb 3, 2026
- First listed at
- $420,000
- Sold vs. first asking
- 90.5%
- Days on market
- 23
Earlier at this address
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2, 2022 | Sold | $389,000 (asked $399,900) |
| Jun 18, 2010 | Sold | $165,800 (asked $184,900) |
Own a home near 166 NW 7th Street? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →About this home
The official cottage of charm in Oak Island! This mostly furnished, unique coastal cottage is tucked among the trees in one of Oak Island's most adored areas. Inside, you'll find an open floor plan, cozy sunroom, ground-floor primary bedroom and bath, wainscoting and built-ins in the living room, plus excellent storage. Upstairs, relax on the screened porch and enjoy the coastal breeze. Outside, the fenced yard offers space to play, and the large outbuilding is perfect for storing all your beach and outdoor gear. Less than a mile to beach access—or under a 5-minute golf cart ride—via Middleton. With Oak Island's many town amenities and this home's flexible layout, it's an excellent option for an investment property, second-home retreat, or full-time coastal living.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1996
- Lot
- 0.15 acres
- Community
- Tranquil Harbor
- County
- Brunswick
- MLS #
- 100541656
Features
Inside
- Master Downstairs
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Furnished
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Carpet
- Laminate
- Built-In Microwave
- Refrigerator
- Dryer
Parking
- On Site
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Southport
- Middle
- South Brunswick
- High
- South Brunswick
As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 166 NW 7th Street
166 NW 7th Street is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 1,413 square feet, built in 1996 in Tranquil Harbor, Oak Island, Brunswick County, NC 28465.
At $420,000, it's 33% below the median asking price ($625,000) of the 118 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Oak Island today.
That's about $297 per square foot, compared with a Oak Island median of $429.
67 other homes are for sale in Tranquil Harbor right now (median asking $542,000); 150 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $493,750, typically in about 75 days.
Across ZIP 28465, 357 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $595,000.
Tranquil Harbor neighborhood guideHomes for sale in Oak IslandBrunswick County homes
Own a home near 166 NW 7th Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Tranquil Harbor.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 166 NW 7th Street
How much is 166 NW 7th Street?
166 NW 7th Street is listed at $420,000 (about $297 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 166 NW 7th Street have?
3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 1,413 square feet.
What neighborhood is 166 NW 7th Street in?
Tranquil Harbor, in Oak Island, Brunswick County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in Tranquil Harbor?
150 homes sold in Tranquil Harbor in the last 12 months, at a median price of $493,750.
When was 166 NW 7th Street built?
1996.
Who is the listing broker for 166 NW 7th Street?
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage (MLS #100541656). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.