$699,000

2 bd · 4 ba · 2,048 sq ft

143 Capn Deck Lane

Cedar Point, NC, 28584

Hive MLSListed by Bogue Banks Realty, Inc

About this home

HUGE REDUCTION! Now priced more than $200K below recent appraisal--rare deep-water ICWW opportunity with incredible potential! Ideally located with easy access to Bogue Inlet, Hammocks Beach State Park, and even a quick trip to Ski Beach--this property is a dream for boaters and coastal enthusiasts alike. Tucked away at the end of a private shared path in the charming village of Cedar Point, this home offers privacy, expansive views, and true deep-water access suitable for larger vessels, without the million-dollar price tag. Tax records reflect a 2-bedroom home; however, over the years, multiple additional rooms and baths have been added (no records on file), creating expanded living space and endless possibilities. Dock is in place and, with repairs, can accommodate two boats. Property includes two parcels (PINs: 537417021191000 & 537417022079000), offering added flexibility and future potential. A storage container with a second-story addition and metal roof also conveys--ideal for workshop space, storage, or creative use. Above-ground fuel tank located near the shed (connection unknown). Property is being sold as-is--buyer and agent to verify all information, including permits, measurements, and improvements. Located in the highly sought-after Croatan school district with low Carteret County taxes--this is a unique chance to create your ideal coastal retreat with deep water access.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1950
Lot
0.12 acres
County
Carteret
MLS #
100551012

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Wood
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric Range

Outside

  • Boat Slip
  • Boat Dock
  • Boat Lift
  • Water Depth 4+
  • ICW
  • Sound

Parking

  • Unpaved

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
White Oak Elementary
Middle
Broad Creek
High
Croatan

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$4,385/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$4,198
  • Property taxes (2025 bill)$187

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
129 Buds Lane, Cedar PointAug 3, 20263 / 22,001$535,000$267

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Cedar Point? Local guides

About 143 Capn Deck Lane

143 Capn Deck Lane is a 2-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 2,048 square feet, built in 1950, Cedar Point, Carteret County, NC 28584.

At $699,000, it's 109% above the median asking price ($334,900) of the 21 other 2-bedroom listings for sale in Cedar Point today.

That's about $341 per square foot, compared with a Cedar Point median of $317.

Across ZIP 28584, 92 2-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $170,000.

Buying 143 Capn Deck Lane

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 143 Capn Deck Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Cedar Point.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 143 Capn Deck Lane

How much is 143 Capn Deck Lane?

143 Capn Deck Lane is listed at $699,000 (about $341 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: active under contract.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 143 Capn Deck Lane have?

2 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 2,048 square feet.

Is 143 Capn Deck Lane waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 143 Capn Deck Lane built?

1950.

Who is the listing broker for 143 Capn Deck Lane?

Bogue Banks Realty, Inc (MLS #100551012). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 143 Capn Deck Lane?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Bogue Banks Realty, Inc via Hive MLS.