$650,000

Sold Mar 16, 2026

3 bd · 3 ba · 1,200 sq ft

1405 Canal Drive Apt 17

Carolina Beach, NC, 28428 · Captains Quarters

Hive MLSListed by Howard Perry & Walston Realtors HS

Sale details

Sold price
$650,000
Sold on
Mar 16, 2026
First listed at
$659,900
Sold vs. first asking
98.5%
Days on market
4

Own a home near 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

Discover a picturesque waterfront retreat at Captains Quarters. This recently updated three-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home features a modern kitchen with white shaker cabinets, stainless appliances, Quartz countertops, large pantry, and a generously sized island. Unwind in the open family room with breathtaking waterfront & sunset views. This inviting space offers the perfect backdrop for family gatherings! The second-floor features three bedrooms and two full bathrooms + Laundry access, providing ample space for your guests. The primary bedroom boasts serene waterfront views along with a private ensuite. There is also ample storage and parking with a one car garage + 4 additional assigned parking spaces & private pool access! This home comes with a highly SOUGHT after 30 foot boat slip and water access! Conveniently located to both the sound and Ocean with only a one block walk to the Beach! Do not miss the conveniences of Freeman Park and the pier all within a very short walk. This unit also allows short term rentals.

Facts

Type
Condominium
Year built
1979
Lot
0.02 acres
Garage
1 space
HOA
$7,500 / annually
Community
Captains Quarters
County
New Hanover
MLS #
100552902

Features

Inside

  • Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Furnished
  • Blinds/Shades
  • LVT/LVP
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl
  • Self Cleaning Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Range
  • Disposal
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Boat Slip
  • Boat Dock
  • Deeded Water Access
  • Deeded Waterfront
  • Sound Side
  • Water Depth 4+
  • ICW
  • Sound
  • Water

Community

  • Roof Maintenance
  • Waterfront Community
  • Boat Dock
  • Boat Slip - Assigned
  • Community Pool
  • Flood Insurance
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Grounds
  • Management
  • Master Insure
  • Sewer
  • Trash
  • Water
  • Owner Pets Only
  • Cable TV

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Additional Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Assigned
  • Tandem

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Forced Air
  • Heat Pump
  • Zoned
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Carolina Beach
Middle
Murray
High
Ashley

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17

1405 Canal Drive Apt 17 is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath condo of about 1,200 square feet, built in 1979 in Captains Quarters, Carolina Beach, New Hanover County, NC 28428.

At $659,900, it's 9% below the median asking price ($722,450) of the 72 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Carolina Beach today.

That's about $550 per square foot, compared with a Carolina Beach median of $468.

2 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $658,750, typically in about 35 days.

Across ZIP 28428, 151 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $669,000.

Own a home near 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Captains Quarters.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17

How much is 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17?

1405 Canal Drive Apt 17 is listed at $659,900 (about $550 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17 have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 1,200 square feet.

What neighborhood is 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17 in?

Captains Quarters, in Carolina Beach, New Hanover County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Captains Quarters?

2 homes sold in Captains Quarters in the last 12 months, at a median price of $658,750.

Is 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17 waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

Does 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17 have an HOA fee?

Yes: $7,500 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17 built?

1979.

Who is the listing broker for 1405 Canal Drive Apt 17?

Howard Perry & Walston Realtors HS (MLS #100552902). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Howard Perry & Walston Realtors HS via Hive MLS.