$450,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,153 sq ft
1154 Shirley Farm Road
Pinetown, NC, 27865
Listed 5 days ago
Listed by Rich Company-Bath Branch
3D tour
About this home
Welcome to this charming white-brick ranch, built by John Webster in 1972 and nestled among a grove of well-established oak trees on 2.6 picturesque acres surrounded by cultivated farmland. Offering approximately 2,153 heated square feet, this 4-bedroom, 3-full-bath home blends classic character with thoughtful modern updates. Beautifully renovated throughout, with the exception of the sunroom (which was built by E. H. Bright, the owners granddaddy) and one bathroom, the home features a spacious living room with fireplace, formal dining room, and an inviting eat-in kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers a large island, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient butler's pantry. A dedicated laundry room adds to the home's functionality. Many of the windows and doors have been updated, and the home is equipped with central HVAC plus two mini-split systems for added comfort. Step outside onto the open deck with durable Trex decking and enjoy the peaceful surroundings, mature oaks, and a small pond located in the backyard. A circular driveway provides easy access and ample parking. For the hobbyist, collector, or additional storage needs, the property also includes a spacious 24' x 35' detached metal garage/storage building. With its established trees, tranquil rural setting, and beautifully updated interior, this property offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy country living with plenty of space both inside and out. A full list of updates is available in the MLS documents. Important: There is no septic permit on file. Buyers are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence regarding the septic system and all property features.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1972
- Lot
- 2.6 acres
- Garage
- 3 spaces
- County
- Beaufort
- MLS #
- 100604936
Features
Inside
- Entrance Foyer
- Kitchen Island
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Walk-in Shower
- Blinds/Shades
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Vented Exhaust Fan
- Electric Oven
- Electric Cooktop
- Built-In Microwave
- Washer
- Refrigerator
- Dryer
- Dishwasher
Outside
- DP50 Windows
- Thermal Doors
- Pond on Lot
- Level
- Rural
- Pond
Community
- None
Parking
- Attached
- Concrete
- On Site
- Enclosed
- Garage
Heating & cooling
- Propane
- Gas Pack
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Schools
- Elementary
- Northeast Elementary School
- Middle
- Northeast Elementary
- High
- Northside High School
As listed in the MLS (Beaufort). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$2,703/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$2,703
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (7.03% as of Sep 24, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Buying in Pinetown? Local guides
- How Much Are Property Taxes in Wilmington and the NC Coast? (2026-27)County and town property tax rates for New Hanover, Brunswick, Pender, Onslow and Duplin, what they cost on a $400,000 home, the 2027 revaluations to plan for, and tax relief you may qualify for.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 1154 Shirley Farm Road
1154 Shirley Farm Road is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,153 square feet, built in 1972, on 2.6 acres, Pinetown, Beaufort County, NC 27865.
That's about $209 per square foot, compared with a Pinetown median of $231.
Across ZIP 27865, 2 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $258,500.
It has been on the market for 6 days.
Buying 1154 Shirley Farm Road
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 1154 Shirley Farm Road? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Pinetown.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 1154 Shirley Farm Road
How much is 1154 Shirley Farm Road?
1154 Shirley Farm Road is listed at $450,000 (about $209 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1154 Shirley Farm Road have?
4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,153 square feet.
How long has 1154 Shirley Farm Road been on the market?
6 days.
When was 1154 Shirley Farm Road built?
1972.
Who is the listing broker for 1154 Shirley Farm Road?
Rich Company-Bath Branch (MLS #100604936). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 1154 Shirley Farm Road?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.