$699,000

3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 sq ft

1122 S Topsail Drive

Surf City, NC, 28445 · Horse Hammock Beach

Hive MLSListed by eXp Realty

About this home

Welcome to Sea Salt Cottage an adorable, fully furnished coastal retreat that is both turn-key and income-producing, perfectly suited as a primary residence, second home, or investment property. This charming beach cottage features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with a spacious family room designed for relaxing after a day in the sun. The attached garage has been thoughtfully transformed into a game room and hangout space, complete with a Pac-Man machine and corn hole setup, creating the ultimate spot for entertaining family and guests. The home has been freshly painted and thoughtfully updated, including a new water heater (2024) and an encapsulated crawl space with dehumidifier, offering added efficiency and peace of mind. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and a dishwasher, blending functionality with style. Step outside to enjoy the coastal lifestyle with a spacious front porch perfect for morning coffee, and a private gravel patio with string lights in the backyard, ideal for evenings under the stars. The property also comes with bikes, making trips to the beach even more enjoyable--just a short walk away. Whether you're looking to generate rental income or create your own beachside escape, Sea Salt Cottage offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and investment potential.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1969
Lot
0.15 acres
Garage
1 space
Community
Horse Hammock Beach
County
Pender
MLS #
100569125

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Bookcases
  • LVT/LVP
  • Tile
  • Electric Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Ice Maker
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Outdoor Grill
  • Third Row

Community

  • None

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Off Street

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Surf City
Middle
Surf City
High
Topsail

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$4,164/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$4,164

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
1027 S Shore Drive, Surf CityApr 21, 20266 / 31,046$648,000$620
123 Coastal Cay, Surf CityApr 15, 20264 / 31,574$750,000$476
819 S Topsail Drive, Surf CityMay 21, 20263 / 31,315$618,000$470

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Surf City? Local guides

About 1122 S Topsail Drive

1122 S Topsail Drive is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,260 square feet, built in 1969 in Horse Hammock Beach, Surf City, Pender County, NC 28445.

At $699,000, it's right around the median asking price ($712,500) of the 28 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Surf City today.

That's about $555 per square foot, compared with a Surf City median of $445.

1 other home is for sale in Horse Hammock Beach right now (median asking $330,000); 2 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $751,500, typically in about 226 days.

Across ZIP 28445, 402 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $323,000.

Buying 1122 S Topsail Drive

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 1122 S Topsail Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Horse Hammock Beach.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 1122 S Topsail Drive

How much is 1122 S Topsail Drive?

1122 S Topsail Drive is listed at $699,000 (about $555 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: active under contract.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1122 S Topsail Drive have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,260 square feet.

What neighborhood is 1122 S Topsail Drive in?

Horse Hammock Beach, in Surf City, Pender County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Horse Hammock Beach?

2 homes sold in Horse Hammock Beach in the last 12 months, at a median price of $751,500.

When was 1122 S Topsail Drive built?

1969.

Who is the listing broker for 1122 S Topsail Drive?

eXp Realty (MLS #100569125). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 1122 S Topsail Drive?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by eXp Realty via Hive MLS.