$525,000

Sold Nov 26, 2025

3 bd · 2 ba · 2,197 sq ft

1105 Caracara Drive

New Bern, NC, 28560 · Fairfield Harbour

Hive MLSListed by COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

Sale details

Sold price
$525,000
Sold on
Nov 26, 2025
First listed at
$525,000
Sold vs. first asking
100%
Days on market
30

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
Sep 15, 2016Sold$218,000 (asked $240,000)

Own a home near 1105 Caracara Drive? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

3D tour

About this home

Incredible opportunity to have your boat parked at your back door and a home that is truly move in ready! Sellers have made numerus updates to the home inside and out. Modern master bathroom with double sinks, large walk-in tile shower, and walk-in closet. Kitchen opened up, island added, quartz counter, glass tile back splash, gas range, and stainless-steel appliances. They installed LVP throughout the home and installed custom, programable, blue tooth controlled blinds in main living areas! Wood deck was expanded and replaced with composite decking and a paver patio for grilling and additional outside living space. Boat slip was redone, new pilings added, and a drive on floating dock. The floating dock is excluded from the listing; however sellers will consider including it for the right price! Additional updates included - Generac Emergency Backup generator, metal roof, tankless water heater and encapsulated crawl space. Home is in the gated Fairfield Harbour community, not in the AE Flood zone and close to the gate so you can get in and our quickly. Words cannot do this property justice, you MUST come see it for yourself!! Schedule your private tour soon. Sunroom was converted to heated square footage by a prior owner. Unknown if permits were pulled to complete the conversion. Area is included in total square footage.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1978
Lot
0.41 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,395 / annually
Community
Fairfield Harbour
County
Craven
MLS #
100529739

Features

Inside

  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Solid Surface
  • Whole-Home Generator
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Gas Log
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LVT/LVP
  • Tile
  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Cooktop
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Water Softener

Outside

  • Boat Slip
  • Deeded Waterfront
  • Sailboat Accessible
  • Canal

Community

  • Waterfront Community
  • Clubhouse
  • Dog Park
  • Gated
  • Jogging Path
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Roads
  • Management
  • Meeting Room
  • Party Room
  • Pickleball
  • Playground
  • Ramp
  • Security
  • Tennis Court(s)
  • Trail(s)

Parking

  • Concrete

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
Bridgeton
Middle
West Craven
High
West Craven

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 1105 Caracara Drive

1105 Caracara Drive is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 2,197 square feet, built in 1978, on 0.41 acres in Fairfield Harbour, New Bern, Craven County, NC 28560.

At $525,000, it's 51% above the median asking price ($346,900) of the 216 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in New Bern today.

That's about $239 per square foot, compared with a New Bern median of $184.

113 other homes are for sale in Fairfield Harbour right now (median asking $326,500); 185 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $290,000, typically in about 82 days.

Across ZIP 28560, 467 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $268,000.

Own a home near 1105 Caracara Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Fairfield Harbour.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 1105 Caracara Drive

How much is 1105 Caracara Drive?

1105 Caracara Drive is listed at $525,000 (about $239 per square foot) as of September 26, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1105 Caracara Drive have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 2,197 square feet.

What neighborhood is 1105 Caracara Drive in?

Fairfield Harbour, in New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Fairfield Harbour?

185 homes sold in Fairfield Harbour in the last 12 months, at a median price of $290,000.

Is 1105 Caracara Drive waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

Does 1105 Caracara Drive have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,395 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 1105 Caracara Drive built?

1978.

Who is the listing broker for 1105 Caracara Drive?

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE (MLS #100529739). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE via Hive MLS.