$545,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,054 sq ft
8701 Maple Ash Trail NE
Leland, NC, 28451 · Compass Pointe
Listed 75 days ago
Listed by REAL Broker LLC
About this home
Well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath cottage home on a corner lot in the Hammocks Cove section of Compass Pointe. Built by Cardinal Builders, this home features hardwood floors, a gas fireplace, abundant natural light, and a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large island, and pantry. The private primary suite includes a clawfoot soaking tub and separate shower. Enjoy the screened porch, detached two-car garage, and finished bonus room with a half bath--ideal for a home office, guest space, or hobby room. Additional features include a Rinnai tankless water heater and generator hookup. Residents enjoy Compass Pointe's resort-style amenities, including pools, fitness center, tennis, pickleball, and more.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2016
- Lot
- 0.23 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- HOA
- $3,099 / annually
- Community
- Compass Pointe
- County
- Brunswick
- MLS #
- 100587715
Features
Inside
- Master Downstairs
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Kitchen Island
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Walk-in Shower
- Blinds/Shades
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Electric Oven
- Built-In Microwave
- Refrigerator
- Dishwasher
Outside
- Corner Lot
Community
- Clubhouse
- Community Pool
- Fitness Center
- Gated
- Golf Course
- Indoor Pool
- Maintenance Grounds
- Park
- Party Room
- Pickleball
- Sidewalks
- Tennis Court(s)
- Trail(s)
- Private Golf Carts Allowed
Parking
- Garage Faces Rear
- Detached
- Concrete
Heating & cooling
- Fireplace(s)
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
- Zoned
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Schools
- Elementary
- Lincoln
- Middle
- Leland
- High
- North Brunswick
As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$3,699/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$3,247
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$194
- HOA dues$258
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this in Compass Pointe
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2267 Reefside Loop NE, Leland | Sep 15, 2026 | 3 / 3 | 1,904 | $500,000 | $263 |
| 2440 Meridian Road NE, Leland | Aug 28, 2026 | 3 / 3 | 2,400 | $615,000 | $256 |
| 2271 Curly Maple Wynd NE, Leland | Aug 14, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 1,611 | $440,000 | $273 |
| 2388 Sugargrove Trail NE, Leland | Aug 13, 2026 | 4 / 4 | 2,565 | $725,000 | $283 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Leland? Local guides
- Leland vs. Wilmington: What You Get for Your MoneyLeland vs. Wilmington, NC side by side from 12 months of real sales: price per square foot, home size and age, days on market, new construction and HOAs.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE
8701 Maple Ash Trail NE is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,054 square feet, built in 2016, on 0.23 acres in Compass Pointe, Leland, Brunswick County, NC 28451.
At $545,000, it's 19% above the median asking price ($457,274) of the 176 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Leland today.
That's about $265 per square foot, compared with a Leland median of $212.
30 other homes are for sale in Compass Pointe right now (median asking $771,950); 101 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $549,900, typically in about 99 days.
Across ZIP 28451, 554 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $438,500.
It has been on the market for 76 days.
Compass Pointe neighborhood guideHomes for sale in LelandBrunswick County homes
Buying 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Compass Pointe.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE
How much is 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE?
8701 Maple Ash Trail NE is listed at $545,000 (about $265 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE have?
4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,054 square feet.
What neighborhood is 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE in?
Compass Pointe, in Leland, Brunswick County, North Carolina.
How long has 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE been on the market?
76 days. Homes in Compass Pointe sold after a median of 99 days over the past year.
What have homes sold for in Compass Pointe?
101 homes sold in Compass Pointe in the last 12 months, at a median price of $549,900.
Does 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE have an HOA fee?
Yes: $3,099 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE built?
2016.
Who is the listing broker for 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE?
REAL Broker LLC (MLS #100587715). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 8701 Maple Ash Trail NE?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.
