$950,000
4 bd · 5 ba · 2,172 sq ft
717 N New River Drive B
Surf City, NC, 28445 · Del Mar Beach
Listed 234 days ago
Listed by Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Treasure
3D tour
About this home
$40,000 builder ''use as you choose'' credit now being offered on this waterfront new construction with in Surf City!!! This new construction 4 bedroom, 4.5 bath offers a highly desirable island location within walking distance to beach access, dining, and shopping. Designed for low-maintenance ownership and strong rental appeal, the property features an open-concept layout, elevator, luxury vinyl plank flooring, granite countertops, and multiple en suite bedrooms. Expansive decks capture coastal breezes and scenic water views, ideal for short-term rentals, a second home, or a primary residence, this new construction property delivers modern finishes, prime location, and excellent income potential in one of Surf City's most sought-after areas. Flood insurance is very affordable at only $1,475.
Facts
- Type
- Townhouse
- Year built
- 2026
- HOA
- $1,200 / annually
- Community
- Del Mar Beach
- County
- Pender
- MLS #
- 100552257
Features
Inside
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Solid Surface
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Elevator
- Pantry
- Reverse Floor Plan
- Walk-in Shower
- LVT/LVP
- Built-In Microwave
- Washer
- Dryer
- Dishwasher
- Electric Range
Outside
- Sound Side
- Sound
Community
- Other
Parking
- Off Street
- On Site
- Underhouse
Heating & cooling
- Heat Pump
- Electric
- Zoned
Schools
- Elementary
- Topsail
- Middle
- Topsail
- High
- Topsail
As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$5,937/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$5,660
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$178
- HOA dues$100
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126 Shell Road, Surf City | Apr 14, 2026 | 3 / 4 | 2,054 | $799,000 | $389 |
| 621 N Shore Drive B, Surf City | Apr 1, 2026 | 4 / 3 | 1,665 | $950,000 | $571 |
| 819 New River Drive B, Surf City | Apr 13, 2026 | 3 / 3 | 2,062 | $785,000 | $381 |
| 828 /102 N New River Drive 102, Surf City | Jun 3, 2026 | 4 / 3 | 1,644 | $635,000 | $386 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Surf City? Local guides
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 717 N New River Drive B
717 N New River Drive B is a 4-bedroom, 5-bath townhome of about 2,172 square feet, built in 2026 in Del Mar Beach, Surf City, Pender County, NC 28445.
At $950,000, it's 9% above the median asking price ($875,000) of the 31 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Surf City today.
That's about $437 per square foot, compared with a Surf City median of $449.
8 other homes are for sale in Del Mar Beach right now (median asking $875,000); 16 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $651,000, typically in about 78 days.
Across ZIP 28445, 231 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $565,000.
It has been on the market for 235 days.
Del Mar Beach neighborhood guideHomes for sale in Surf CityPender County homesWaterfront homes in Surf CityNew construction in Surf City
Buying 717 N New River Drive B
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 717 N New River Drive B? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Del Mar Beach.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 717 N New River Drive B
How much is 717 N New River Drive B?
717 N New River Drive B is listed at $950,000 (about $437 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 717 N New River Drive B have?
4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, with about 2,172 square feet.
What neighborhood is 717 N New River Drive B in?
Del Mar Beach, in Surf City, Pender County, North Carolina.
How long has 717 N New River Drive B been on the market?
235 days. Homes in Del Mar Beach sold after a median of 78 days over the past year.
What have homes sold for in Del Mar Beach?
16 homes sold in Del Mar Beach in the last 12 months, at a median price of $651,000.
Is 717 N New River Drive B waterfront?
Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.
Does 717 N New River Drive B have an HOA fee?
Yes: $1,200 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 717 N New River Drive B built?
2026 — it's new construction.
Who is the listing broker for 717 N New River Drive B?
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Treasure (MLS #100552257). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 717 N New River Drive B?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.
