$520,100
Sold Nov 14, 2025
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,730 sq ft
6404 Shire Lane
Wilmington, NC, 28411 · Belmar Forest
Listed by Living Seaside Realty Group
Sale details
- Sold price
- $520,100
- Sold on
- Nov 14, 2025
- First listed at
- $500,000
- Sold vs. first asking
- 104%
- Days on market
- 6
Earlier at this address
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2026 | Sold | $525,000 (asked $525,000) |
| Aug 19, 2009 | Sold | $193,000 (asked $195,000) |
| Jun 30, 2006 | Sold | $255,000 (asked $269,900) |
Own a home near 6404 Shire Lane? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →About this home
Enjoy the ease of updated one-level living in this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home, ideally located in a sought-after area of Wilmington — and best of all, no HOA! Step outside to your private backyard oasis featuring a stunning custom fiberglass saltwater pool, fully enclosed by elegant decorative metal fencing for safety and peace of mind. This home features two fences--one for the entire property featuring grass, and one for the tropical landscaping/pool surround. Awesome tiki bar/firepit area for relaxing! This home offers a rare blend of comfort and accessibility, with wide, handicapped-accessible doorways throughout. The modern open-concept, split-bedroom layout is enhanced by durable, low-maintenance LVP flooring, perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. Two generous primary suites provide flexibility and privacy — ideal for guests or multigenerational living. The kitchen is a chef's dream, complete with custom cabinetry and sleek stainless steel appliances. Out back, the shed offers flexible storage options, freeing up the 2-car garage space. Whether you're hosting friends or simply unwinding by the pool, this home offers the perfect blend of style, function, and location.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2001
- Lot
- 0.26 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- Community
- Belmar Forest
- County
- New Hanover
- MLS #
- 100533464
Features
Inside
- Master Downstairs
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Walk-in Shower
- Blinds/Shades
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- LVT/LVP
- Tile
- Electric Oven
- Built-In Microwave
- Refrigerator
- Dishwasher
Community
- Basketball Court
- Boat Dock
- Exercise Course
- Jogging Path
- Park
- Playground
Parking
- Off Street
- Paved
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Forced Air
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Murrayville
- Middle
- Trask
- High
- Laney
As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 6404 Shire Lane
6404 Shire Lane is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 1,730 square feet, built in 2001, on 0.26 acres in Belmar Forest, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28411.
At $500,000, it's 25% below the median asking price ($664,900) of the 259 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.
That's about $289 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median of $262.
1 other home is for sale in Belmar Forest right now (median asking $510,000); 3 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $520,100, typically in about 42 days.
Across ZIP 28411, 282 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $567,500.
Belmar Forest neighborhood guideHomes for sale in WilmingtonNew Hanover County homes
Own a home near 6404 Shire Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Belmar Forest.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 6404 Shire Lane
How much is 6404 Shire Lane?
6404 Shire Lane is listed at $500,000 (about $289 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 6404 Shire Lane have?
4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 1,730 square feet.
What neighborhood is 6404 Shire Lane in?
Belmar Forest, in Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in Belmar Forest?
3 homes sold in Belmar Forest in the last 12 months, at a median price of $520,100.
When was 6404 Shire Lane built?
2001.
Who is the listing broker for 6404 Shire Lane?
Living Seaside Realty Group (MLS #100533464). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.