$533,000

Sold Sep 17, 2026

3 bd · 4 ba · 1,657 sq ft

515 N 8th Street

Wilmington, NC, 28401

Hive MLSListed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties

Sale details

Sold price
$533,000
Sold on
Sep 17, 2026
First listed at
$589,000
Last asking price
$579,000 (−1.7%)
Sold vs. first asking
90.5%
Sold vs. last asking
92.1%
Days on market
26

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
Feb 28, 2024Sold$399,900 (asked $409,900)

Own a home near 515 N 8th Street? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

This renovated, furnished single family home blends historic Wilmington charm with modern comfort in a walkable, growing downtown neighborhood. Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 3 1/2 Bath with a newer roof (2023) and HVAC (2023) home sits just minutes from the Riverwalk, shops, dining, and breweries, offering the best of urban convenience in a classic coastal setting. A welcoming front porch sets the tone, leading into a light-filled interior with tall ceilings, original character details, and stylish finishes throughout. The open living and dining area flows into a modern kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, solid-surface countertops, tile backsplash, and ample cabinet space--perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The primary suite offers a comfortable retreat on the first floor with an updated en-suite bath, while two additional bedrooms provide flexible space for guests, a home office, or hobbies. All of the bathrooms have been thoughtfully refreshed with contemporary fixtures and finishes. Outside, a private backyard offers room for gardening, pets, or outdoor gatherings. Off-street parking enhances convenience, and the low-maintenance lot is ideal for buyers seeking an easy-care home close to everything. Located just blocks from downtown Wilmington's historic district, 515 N 8th Street is an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone wanting an affordable, move-in-ready home near the heart of the city.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1920
Lot
0.06 acres
County
New Hanover
MLS #
100582084

Features

Inside

  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Electric Oven
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer

Outside

  • Front Yard

Parking

  • On Street
  • Gravel
  • Off Street

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Snipes
Middle
Williston
High
New Hanover

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 515 N 8th Street

515 N 8th Street is a 3-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 1,657 square feet, built in 1920, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28401.

At $579,000, it's 42% above the median asking price ($409,000) of the 440 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.

That's about $349 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median of $262.

Across ZIP 28401, 228 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $344,850.

Own a home near 515 N 8th Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Wilmington.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 515 N 8th Street

How much is 515 N 8th Street?

515 N 8th Street is listed at $579,000 (about $349 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 515 N 8th Street have?

3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 1,657 square feet.

When was 515 N 8th Street built?

1920.

Who is the listing broker for 515 N 8th Street?

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties (MLS #100582084). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties via Hive MLS.