$489,000

Sold Dec 1, 2025

3 bd · 3 ba · 2,535 sq ft

5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE

Southport, NC, 28461 · Smithville Woods

Hive MLSListed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - SP

Sale details

Sold price
$489,000
Sold on
Dec 1, 2025
First listed at
$525,000
Last asking price
$489,000 (−6.9%)
Sold vs. first asking
93.1%
Sold vs. last asking
100%
Days on market
117

Own a home near 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

FRONT PORCH LIVING in the heart of the Carolina Coast -- Ready for a new owner to make it their own, this classic 3-bedroom 3-bath Southern Coastal-style home in the Smithville Woods development near Southport boasts over 2500 heated square feet and a sweeping 72-Foot-Wide Covered Front Porch -- Downstairs, the Living Room, Dining Room and Kitchen flow easily together and out to the gorgeous Sun Room and Sprawling Back Yard Deck -- Primary Bedroom with En Suite Bath and Walk-In Closet as well as 2 More Bedrooms and a 2nd Bath all are available on the Main Floor -- Upstairs features its own Balcony Deck and entry as well as a spacious Office, Huge Bonus Room and Bathroom -- 0.6-acre Homesite stratches over 200 feet back from the street frontage and includes a fenced area -- Plus, it's within the golf-cart zone that stretches throughout Southport all the way to the Historic District, Downtown Shops and Restaurants, and the magestic Cape Fear River waterfront -- Minutes from Beaches, Golf, Water Sports and more, the property is withing commuter distance of Wilmington, Myrtle Beach and everything between -- don't miss out on this great opportunity!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1992
Lot
0.6 acres
Community
Smithville Woods
County
Brunswick
MLS #
100510908

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Mud Room
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Laminate
  • Tile
  • Wood
  • Down Draft
  • Refrigerator
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Level
  • None

Parking

  • Concrete
  • Off Street
  • On Site
  • Paved

Heating & cooling

  • Gas Pack
  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Natural Gas

Schools

Elementary
Southport
Middle
South Brunswick
High
South Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE

5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,535 square feet, built in 1992, on 0.6 acres in Smithville Woods, Southport, Brunswick County, NC 28461.

At $489,000, it's right around the median asking price ($499,995) of the 187 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Southport today.

That's about $193 per square foot, compared with a Southport median of $257.

2 other homes are for sale in Smithville Woods right now (median asking $654,750); 8 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $538,250, typically in about 81 days.

Across ZIP 28461, 621 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $392,500.

Own a home near 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Smithville Woods.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE

How much is 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE?

5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE is listed at $489,000 (about $193 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,535 square feet.

What neighborhood is 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE in?

Smithville Woods, in Southport, Brunswick County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Smithville Woods?

8 homes sold in Smithville Woods in the last 12 months, at a median price of $538,250.

When was 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE built?

1992.

Who is the listing broker for 5003 Robert Ruark Drive SE?

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - SP (MLS #100510908). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - SP via Hive MLS.