$750,000

Sold Jul 15, 2026

3 bd · 4 ba · 3,141 sq ft

483 Blue Heron Court

Sunset Beach, NC, 28468 · Sea Trail Plantation

Hive MLSListed by RE/MAX at the Beach / Calabash

Sale details

Sold price
$750,000
Sold on
Jul 15, 2026
First listed at
$789,900
Sold vs. first asking
94.9%
Days on market
33

Own a home near 483 Blue Heron Court? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

Video tour

About this home

Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable Sea Trail Plantation, this elegant home offers a rare blend of privacy, luxury, and golf course living--perfectly positioned overlooking the 12th tee box of Oyster Bay. Designed with both comfort and sophistication in mind, the home features a superb floor plan enhanced by numerous high-end upgrades. The living room makes an immediate impression with its soaring tray ceiling and rich Brazilian cherry hardwood floors, creating a warm yet refined gathering space. The stunning master suite is a true retreat, complete with a spacious sitting area that captures serene golf course views. A custom walk-in closet and spa-inspired bathroom elevate the experience, featuring a whirlpool tub, large tiled shower, and dual granite vanities with beautifully tiled backsplashes. Each of the two guest bedrooms includes its own en suite bathroom, offering privacy and convenience. One guest room opens to a private deck and is outfitted with a custom Murphy bed, ideal for visitors, offers the flexibility as a home office or craft room. Entertaining is effortless with a formal dining room accented by Brazilian cherry floors, while the kitchen is a cook's delight and sure to impress with upgraded stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, custom cabinetry, a breakfast nook, and bar seating--all flowing seamlessly into the inviting family room with a gas log fireplace. Additional highlights include a spacious bonus room, a well-designed laundry room, and an oversized side-load garage with an 18-foot door, overhead storage, and utility sink. Outside, the beautifully landscaped yard offers a peaceful retreat with a covered rear porch and deck area overlooking the course. Modern conveniences abound, including WiFi-capable irrigation with a separate water meter, an encapsulated crawlspace with dehumidifier, bullnose wall corners, new carpet installed in 2025, and two HVAC units (2022) equipped with smart thermostats. This exceptional property combines thoughtful design, quality craftsmanship, and an unbeatable setting--an ideal place to call home. Located just a short drive to the pristine sands of Sunset Beach, Sea Trail is an established, amenity-rich community! Residents can enjoy two owners' amenity centers, outdoor pools, fitness rooms, tennis and pickleball courts, meeting spaces, social activities, and a private parking lot on Sunset Beach.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2007
Lot
0.4 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,150 / annually
Community
Sea Trail Plantation
County
Brunswick
MLS #
100570031

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Tray Ceiling(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Solid Surface
  • Whirlpool
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Smart Thermostat
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Wood

Outside

  • Irrigation System
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Dead End
  • On Golf Course
  • Golf Course
  • Golf Tee

Community

  • Clubhouse
  • Community Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Party Room
  • Pickleball
  • Spa/Hot Tub
  • Tennis Court(s)

Parking

  • Garage Faces Side
  • Attached
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Paved

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Central Air
  • Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

Elementary
Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary
Middle
Shallotte Middle
High
West Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 483 Blue Heron Court

483 Blue Heron Court is a 3-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 3,141 square feet, built in 2007, on 0.4 acres in Sea Trail Plantation, Sunset Beach, Brunswick County, NC 28468.

At $789,900, it's 98% above the median asking price ($399,839) of the 88 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Sunset Beach today.

That's about $251 per square foot, compared with a Sunset Beach median of $245.

64 other homes are for sale in Sea Trail Plantation right now (median asking $380,000); 151 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $527,265, typically in about 104 days.

Across ZIP 28468, 251 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $505,000.

Own a home near 483 Blue Heron Court? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Sea Trail Plantation.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 483 Blue Heron Court

How much is 483 Blue Heron Court?

483 Blue Heron Court is listed at $789,900 (about $251 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 483 Blue Heron Court have?

3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 3,141 square feet.

What neighborhood is 483 Blue Heron Court in?

Sea Trail Plantation, in Sunset Beach, Brunswick County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Sea Trail Plantation?

151 homes sold in Sea Trail Plantation in the last 12 months, at a median price of $527,265.

Does 483 Blue Heron Court have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,150 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 483 Blue Heron Court built?

2007.

Who is the listing broker for 483 Blue Heron Court?

RE/MAX at the Beach / Calabash (MLS #100570031). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by RE/MAX at the Beach / Calabash via Hive MLS.