$799,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,498 sq ft
425 31st Street
Sunset Beach, NC, 28468
Listed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage
Video tour
About this home
Welcome to relaxed, Sunset Beach living! This fully furnished 3 bed, 2.5 bath beach cottage offers the casual, coastal lifestyle Sunset Beach is known for and all just a stone's throw from your public beach access. Built on pilings, the home offers plenty of covered space for parking and gathering, plus a storage room and convenient outdoor shower. A passenger-rated lift installed in 2023 makes transporting guests, groceries and luggage to the kitchen a breeze. The main level living area features coastal paint colors, new LVP flooring, a vaulted ceiling, large skylight, and a gas fireplace with shiplap accent wall giving a true beach bungalow feel. For even more natural light glass sliders open to a spacious screened porch with two ceiling fans perfect for a enjoying a cup of coffee in the morning or a cool beverage in the evening. The kitchen is outfitted with quartz counters and stainless appliances purchased in 2022. A laundry closet provides additional pantry and appliance storage. The first-floor primary suite includes a private deck and ensuite bath with walk-in shower and double vanity. A half bath completes the main level. Upstairs, the loft serves as a fun game room, office space or additional sleeping area. The loft and two generously sized bedrooms share a full bath with tub. Have added peace of mind knowing the homes HVAC systems were new in 2025 and 2023 as well as new decks and new front steps. Whether you're searching for a beach vacation getaway, full-time home, or investment property, this cottage checks all the boxes. Island shops and snacks are close by, while restaurants, shopping and entertainment are just across the bridge. Boaters will appreciate the convenient public boat launch beneath the Sunset Beach bridge, providing easy access for all your fishing adventures. And when you're ready to explore beyond the island, take a quick ride to Calabash and enjoy world renowned seafood or just over the SC line to all the sites, shopping and dining of North Myrtle BEACH. Brimming with coastal character and boasting a prime location for simple beach access, this Sunset Beach cottage is your key to making coastal dreams a reality.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1985
- Lot
- 0.1 acres
- County
- Brunswick
- MLS #
- 100598226
Features
Inside
- Master Downstairs
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- High Ceilings
- Solid Surface
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Furnished
- Pantry
- Blinds/Shades
- Gas Log
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Carpet
- Tile
- Electric Oven
- Electric Cooktop
- Built-In Microwave
Outside
- Outdoor Shower
- Open Lot
Community
- None
Parking
- Unpaved
- Tandem
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Forced Air
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
- Zoned
Schools
- Elementary
- Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary
- Middle
- Shallotte Middle
- High
- West Brunswick
As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$5,080/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$4,760
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$320
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 412 36th Street, Sunset Beach | Jul 30, 2026 | 4 / 2 | 1,301 | $789,900 | $607 |
| 413 37th Street, Sunset Beach | Apr 30, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 1,200 | $725,000 | $604 |
| 105 E Main Street, Sunset Beach | Aug 12, 2026 | 4 / 2 | 1,237 | $934,033 | $755 |
| 430 3rd Street, Sunset Beach | May 27, 2026 | 3 / 2 | 1,600 | $840,000 | $525 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Sunset Beach? Local guides
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 425 31st Street
425 31st Street is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 1,498 square feet, built in 1985, Sunset Beach, Brunswick County, NC 28468.
At $799,000, it's 100% above the median asking price ($399,839) of the 88 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Sunset Beach today.
That's about $533 per square foot, compared with a Sunset Beach median of $245.
Across ZIP 28468, 251 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $505,000.
Buying 425 31st Street
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 425 31st Street? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Sunset Beach.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 425 31st Street
How much is 425 31st Street?
425 31st Street is listed at $799,000 (about $533 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: active under contract.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 425 31st Street have?
3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 1,498 square feet.
When was 425 31st Street built?
1985.
Who is the listing broker for 425 31st Street?
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage (MLS #100598226). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 425 31st Street?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.
