$2,300,000
4 bd · 5 ba · 4,349 sq ft
4158 Donnelly Lane
Wilmington, NC, 28409 · Masonboro Plantation
Listed 39 days ago
Listed by Masonboro Realty, Inc.
About this home
Exceptional custom waterfront 2 owner meticulously maintained home in a private setting off Masonboro Sound Road in the quaint neighborhood of Masonborough Plantation. This amazing home offers beautiful water views, direct access to the Intracoastal Waterway, and an impressive combination of luxury, comfort, and coastal living! This meticulously maintained, two-owner home features hardwood floors throughout, high ceilings in every room, generous crown molding, an elevator, a metal roof, and exceptional custom details throughout. The waterfront amenities truly set this property apart. Enjoy easy access to the Intracoastal Waterway right from your backyard. A deeded 24-foot boat slip (Slip #5) conveys with the property and includes an electric boat lift and an 18-foot Parker boat with a 115 Yamaha! The custom dock and walkway offer beautiful views toward Masonboro Island, while the docking facilities also feature a covered gazebo and stainless-steel swim ladder. The neighborhood provides kayak and paddleboard storage and convenient launching, making it easy to enjoy everything coastal living has to offer. The spacious living room is filled with character and designed to take full advantage of the gorgeous water views. A fireplace with gas logs creates a warm and inviting focal point, while extensive built-in bookshelves and a beautiful custom ceiling add architectural interest. A well-appointed wet bar with a wine refrigerator, ice maker, and attractive cabinetry for displaying glassware makes this space ideal for entertaining family and friends. The living room leads to an expansive covered deck with plenty of room for multiple outdoor seating and dining areas--the perfect place to relax, entertain, and enjoy the waterfront setting. Designed with entertaining in mind, the beautiful kitchen features custom cabinetry, a large center island with granite countertops, a six-burner Dacor gas range, an additional built-in oven, a large built-in microwave, a GE Monogram built-in refrigerator, and stainless-steel appliances throughout. The spacious breakfast area overlooks the water, providing a wonderful setting for everyday meals and morning coffee while enjoying the view. The spacious primary suite on the main level also overlooks the water and offers a peaceful retreat at the end of the day. The luxurious primary bathroom features double vanities, abundant cabinetry, a jetted tub with a beautiful tile surround, and a large walk-in shower. An enormous custom walk-in closet provides extensive built-in shelving, drawers, clothing compartments, and even a built-in ironing board. Upstairs are two more beautiful and spacious bedrooms, each with its own private en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. An additional separate room offers tremendous flexibility as a home office, hobby room, or storage area and includes even more interior storage located in the rear of this room. The lower level adds even more versatility to this exceptional home. A private fourth bedroom with its own full bathroom provides a comfortable retreat for family or overnight guests. A separate family room/den offers additional living space and creates endless possibilities for the way this level can be used. With a bedroom, private bath, and dedicated living area already in place, the lower level could easily be transformed into a wonderful in-law suite or private guest quarters while still remaining connected to the rest of the home. The oversized laundry room includes a utility sink along with plenty of cabinetry and storage space. A two-car garage provides additional storage and features an electric vehicle charging outlet, while the spacious driveway offers plenty of additional parking. Outdoor living is just as impressive, with a wraparound front porch, beautiful decks on both the second and third floors, a covered lower-level patio, and a spacious outdoor shower perfect after a day on the boat, at the beach, or on the water! Buyer to verify schools.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2007
- Lot
- 0.35 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- HOA
- $1,800 / annually
- Community
- Masonboro Plantation
- County
- New Hanover
- MLS #
- 100596503
Features
Inside
- Central Vacuum
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- High Ceilings
- Entrance Foyer
- Mud Room
- Solid Surface
- Kitchen Island
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Elevator
- Pantry
- Walk-in Shower
- Wet Bar
- Blinds/Shades
- Gas Log
- Walk-In Closet(s)
Outside
- Outdoor Shower
- Irrigation System
- Cul-De-Sac
- Boat Dock
- Boat Lift
- Deeded Water Access
- Deeded Water Rights
- Deeded Waterfront
- Navigable Water
- Water Access Comm
- Creek
- Landscaped
- Canal
- ICW
- Marina
- Sound
Community
- Waterfront Community
- Boat Dock
- Boat Slip - Assigned
- Maintenance Common Areas
- Management
- Picnic Area
- Street Lights
- Private Golf Carts Allowed
Parking
- Garage Faces Side
- Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
- Garage Door Opener
- Off Street
- On Site
- Paved
- Garage
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Forced Air
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Masonboro Elementary
- Middle
- Roland Grise
- High
- Hoggard
As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$13,852/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$13,702
- HOA dues$150
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4204 Purviance Court, Wilmington | May 4, 2026 | 4 / 4 | 3,823 | $760,000 | $199 |
| 206 Cabbage Inlet Lane, Wilmington | Aug 25, 2026 | 4 / 5 | 4,970 | $2,017,500 | $406 |
| 4612 Serenity Point, Wilmington | Jun 25, 2026 | 4 / 4 | 3,855 | $3,376,000 | $876 |
| 5617 Maxwell Place, Wilmington | Jul 28, 2026 | 4 / 5 | 4,851 | $1,422,000 | $293 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Wilmington? Local guides
- Leland vs. Wilmington: What You Get for Your MoneyLeland vs. Wilmington, NC side by side from 12 months of real sales: price per square foot, home size and age, days on market, new construction and HOAs.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 4158 Donnelly Lane
4158 Donnelly Lane is a 4-bedroom, 5-bath home of about 4,349 square feet, built in 2007, on 0.35 acres in Masonboro Plantation, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28409.
At $2,300,000, it's 246% above the median asking price ($664,500) of the 257 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.
That's about $529 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median of $262.
Across ZIP 28409, 265 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $630,000.
It has been on the market for 40 days.
Masonboro Plantation neighborhood guideHomes for sale in WilmingtonNew Hanover County homesWaterfront homes in Wilmington
Buying 4158 Donnelly Lane
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 4158 Donnelly Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Masonboro Plantation.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 4158 Donnelly Lane
How much is 4158 Donnelly Lane?
4158 Donnelly Lane is listed at $2,300,000 (about $529 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 4158 Donnelly Lane have?
4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, with about 4,349 square feet.
What neighborhood is 4158 Donnelly Lane in?
Masonboro Plantation, in Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina.
How long has 4158 Donnelly Lane been on the market?
40 days.
Is 4158 Donnelly Lane waterfront?
Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.
Does 4158 Donnelly Lane have an HOA fee?
Yes: $1,800 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 4158 Donnelly Lane built?
2007.
Who is the listing broker for 4158 Donnelly Lane?
Masonboro Realty, Inc. (MLS #100596503). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 4158 Donnelly Lane?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.
