$1,095,000

3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 sq ft

4000 Masonboro Loop Road

Wilmington, NC, 28409

Listed 250 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Oleander Real Estate LLC

About this home

Situated on 2.11 acres, this unique property offers a 1,300+ square foot, 3-bedroom home surrounded by majestic oak trees and over 600 feet of prominent frontage along Masonboro Loop Road and the Cross-City Trail. The expansive parcel provides exceptional visibility and accessibility and is directly adjacent to a Commercial Business district, presenting a rare opportunity for potential rezoning for commercial or multi-family redevelopment (buyer to verify). Whether you're seeking a private homesite with room to grow or an investment with future development potential, this property offers a compelling blend of location, land, and possibility. The home, while dated, has been well taken care of features beautiful hardwood floors. The grounds boast azalea beds, live oak trees, and an assortment of other plants. - Please do not drive on the property without scheduling an appointment.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1938
Lot
2.11 acres
County
New Hanover
MLS #
100549421

Features

Inside

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Vinyl
  • Hardwood
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Built-In Electric Oven

Outside

  • None
  • Open Lot

Community

  • Sidewalks

Parking

  • Circular Driveway
  • Off Street

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Masonboro Elementary
Middle
Myrtle Grove
High
Hoggard

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$6,776/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$6,523
  • Property taxes (2025 bill)$252

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
3900 Fawn Creek Drive, WilmingtonJul 15, 20263 / 21,163$250,000$215
3812 Fawn Creek Drive, WilmingtonMay 22, 20262 / 21,048$320,000$305
206 Del Rio Avenue, WilmingtonJun 2, 20264 / 21,615$455,000$282
218 Disney Drive, WilmingtonAug 18, 20263 / 21,451$415,000$286

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Wilmington? Local guides

About 4000 Masonboro Loop Road

4000 Masonboro Loop Road is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,344 square feet, built in 1938, on 2.11 acres, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28409.

At $1,095,000, it's 168% above the median asking price ($409,000) of the 439 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.

That's about $815 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median of $262.

Across ZIP 28409, 359 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $445,000.

It has been on the market for 251 days.

Buying 4000 Masonboro Loop Road

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 4000 Masonboro Loop Road? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Wilmington.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 4000 Masonboro Loop Road

How much is 4000 Masonboro Loop Road?

4000 Masonboro Loop Road is listed at $1,095,000 (about $815 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 4000 Masonboro Loop Road have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,344 square feet.

How long has 4000 Masonboro Loop Road been on the market?

251 days.

When was 4000 Masonboro Loop Road built?

1938.

Who is the listing broker for 4000 Masonboro Loop Road?

Oleander Real Estate LLC (MLS #100549421). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 4000 Masonboro Loop Road?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Oleander Real Estate LLC via Hive MLS.