$799,000

3 bd · 2 ba · 2,221 sq ft

305 River Drive

Southport, NC, 28461

Listed 123 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Northrop Realty

3D tour

About this home

RIVER VIEW. LARGE LOT. Beautifully updated brick ranch nestled along Southport's highly sought after River Drive, where views of the Cape Fear River and passing container ships create a constantly changing waterfront backdrop from the comfort of home. A large picture window fills the main living space with natural light while perfectly framing the peaceful coastal scenery that makes this location one of Southport's most treasured settings. Thoughtfully updated while maintaining its timeless character, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a spacious and welcoming layout designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The custom kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring elegant marble countertops, generous prep space, and an inviting flow into the surrounding living and dining areas. Hardwood floors throughout the main living spaces add warmth, texture, and classic appeal. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a beautifully renovated en suite bath designed with comfort and style in mind. Additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, family, or home office space. Outside, the expansive yard enhances the property's charm and creates endless opportunities to enjoy Southport's coastal lifestyle--whether relaxing under the shade of mature trees, entertaining with friends, gardening, or simply enjoying the river breeze and peaceful surroundings. The partially heated and cooled basement provides exceptional versatility and valuable additional living space, complete with a recreation area, entertaining bar, Murphy bed, and full bathroom--ideal for guests, multi-generational living, hobbies, or a private retreat. An additional workshop and abundant storage space further add to the home's functionality. Located just moments from Southport's historic waterfront, boutiques, restaurants, and marinas, this property offers the rare combination of character, flexibility, river views, and lifestyle in one of the coastal town's most scenic and desirable locations.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1962
Lot
0.45 acres
Garage
1 space
County
Brunswick
MLS #
100575414

Features

Inside

  • Solid Surface
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Basement
  • Dry Bar
  • Hardwood
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Double Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Cooktop

Outside

  • Second Row
  • Landscaped
  • River
  • Water

Parking

  • Gravel
  • Off Street
  • Unpaved
  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Fireplace(s)
  • Electric

Schools

Elementary
Southport
Middle
South Brunswick
High
South Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$5,096/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$4,760
  • Property taxes (2025 bill)$336

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
304 River Drive, SouthportMay 1, 20263 / 22,324$1,715,000$738
971 Softwind Way, SouthportJun 30, 20264 / 32,530$825,000$326
1010 Softwind Way, SouthportMay 4, 20263 / 22,022$600,000$297
1014 Softwind Way, SouthportApr 17, 20263 / 32,738$700,000$256

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Southport? Local guides

About 305 River Drive

305 River Drive is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 2,221 square feet, built in 1962, on 0.45 acres, Southport, Brunswick County, NC 28461.

At $799,000, it's 60% above the median asking price ($499,498) of the 186 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Southport today.

That's about $360 per square foot, compared with a Southport median of $256.

Across ZIP 28461, 621 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $392,500.

It has been on the market for 124 days.

Buying 305 River Drive

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 305 River Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Southport.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 305 River Drive

How much is 305 River Drive?

305 River Drive is listed at $799,000 (about $360 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 305 River Drive have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 2,221 square feet.

How long has 305 River Drive been on the market?

124 days.

When was 305 River Drive built?

1962.

Who is the listing broker for 305 River Drive?

Northrop Realty (MLS #100575414). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 305 River Drive?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Northrop Realty via Hive MLS.