$300,000

3 bd · 2 ba · 1,948 sq ft

300 Nottingham Road

Jacksonville, NC, 28546 · Sherwood Forest

Listed 17 days ago

Hive MLSListed by Keller Williams Realty

About this home

Discover a home where character, comfort, and nature come together in perfect harmony. This distinctive 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is nestled on a spacious corner lot surrounded by mature trees, creating a peaceful setting just minutes from everything the city has to offer. Inside, you'll find a thoughtfully designed floor plan featuring a main-level primary suite, two additional bedrooms, and a versatile loft overlooking the living area--ideal for a home office, reading nook, or flex space. The soaring ceilings and impressive wood-burning fireplace create a warm, inviting atmosphere that's perfect for gathering with family and friends. An oversized detached garage provides abundant space for vehicles, hobbies, storage, or a workshop. Located adjacent to Sherwood Park, you'll have convenient access to walking and biking trails, outdoor fitness areas, and recreational amenities right outside your door. Offering a unique blend of privacy, character, and convenience, this one-of-a-kind property is ready to welcome you home. Schedule your private showing today!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1983
Lot
0.71 acres
Garage
2 spaces
Community
Sherwood Forest
County
Onslow
MLS #
100590306

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Tray Ceiling(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Wet Bar
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Tile
  • Wood
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • None
  • Corner Lot

Community

  • None

Parking

  • Paved

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Northwoods
Middle
Jacksonville Commons
High
Jacksonville

As listed in the MLS (Onslow). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$2,013/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$1,787
  • Property taxes (2025 bill)$226

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this in Sherwood Forest

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
101 King Richard Court, JacksonvilleJun 29, 20264 / 22,180$324,900$149
312 King Richard Court, JacksonvilleJun 18, 20263 / 21,540$235,000$153
215 Nottingham Road, JacksonvilleFeb 12, 20264 / 32,330$285,000$122
104 King Richard Court, JacksonvilleJan 22, 20264 / 22,153$180,000$84

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Jacksonville? Local guides

About 300 Nottingham Road

300 Nottingham Road is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,948 square feet, built in 1983, on 0.71 acres in Sherwood Forest, Jacksonville, Onslow County, NC 28546.

At $300,000, it's 11% above the median asking price ($270,500) of the 270 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Jacksonville today.

That's about $154 per square foot, compared with a Jacksonville median of $169.

13 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $167,000, typically in about 62 days.

Across ZIP 28546, 1,102 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $226,000.

It has been on the market for 18 days.

Buying 300 Nottingham Road

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 300 Nottingham Road? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Sherwood Forest.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 300 Nottingham Road

How much is 300 Nottingham Road?

300 Nottingham Road is listed at $300,000 (about $154 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 300 Nottingham Road have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,948 square feet.

What neighborhood is 300 Nottingham Road in?

Sherwood Forest, in Jacksonville, Onslow County, North Carolina.

How long has 300 Nottingham Road been on the market?

18 days. Homes in Sherwood Forest sold after a median of 62 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Sherwood Forest?

13 homes sold in Sherwood Forest in the last 12 months, at a median price of $167,000.

When was 300 Nottingham Road built?

1983.

Who is the listing broker for 300 Nottingham Road?

Keller Williams Realty (MLS #100590306). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 300 Nottingham Road?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Keller Williams Realty via Hive MLS.