$1,325,000

Sold Mar 9, 2026

5 bd · 4 ba · 2,913 sq ft

249 Seawatch Way

Kure Beach, NC, 28449 · Seawatch

Hive MLSListed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-CB

Sale details

Sold price
$1,325,000
Sold on
Mar 9, 2026
First listed at
$1,450,000
Last asking price
$1,398,000 (−3.6%)
Sold vs. first asking
91.4%
Sold vs. last asking
94.8%
Days on market
79

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
May 12, 2017Sold$669,000 (asked $669,000)

Own a home near 249 Seawatch Way? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

Where Sophisticated Living Meets Coastal Design -- Welcome to Seawatch, one of the island's most sought-after communities, where timeless craftsmanship and relaxed coastal style come together in perfect harmony. Built by renowned local builder Greg Stier, this custom home showcases top-notch construction and meticulous attention to detail throughout. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 4 baths, and approximately 2,900 square ft, this residence impresses even the most discerning buyers. The main level offers a gourmet kitchen with leathered marble countertops, Wolf gas range, Sub-Zero refrigerator, and high-end custom cabinetry. The open-concept layout is perfect for entertaining, flowing seamlessly into the living area with a gas fireplace, custom mantel, built-ins, and designer lighting. A home office with a wine fridge sits just off the living area behind a custom barn door, while the sunroom provides an inviting retreat to read or unwind after a day at the beach. The primary suite on the main level is ideal for those who prefer single-level living, offering a serene and elegant space. Upstairs, you'll find three spacious bedrooms, including an amazing bunk room that sleeps four, plus a central gathering area with built-ins--perfect for kids or guests. The ground level includes a private bedroom and bath, built-in hallway storage, and a large laundry room with mud sink. The oversized two-car garage features epoxy flooring and ample storage for beach toys and bikes. Outdoors, enjoy your seashell concrete driveway, a private backyard, outdoor shower, and patio surrounded by lush landscaping and soft landscape lighting that makes the home glow beautifully at night. Located just a short walk to the beach, Seawatch residents enjoy resort-style amenities including a private beach access with tiki bar and restrooms, pool, playground, and pickleball/tennis courts--all framed by stunning coastal scenery. Home is truly move-in ready!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2018
Lot
0.14 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,500 / annually
Community
Seawatch
County
New Hanover
MLS #
100540413

Features

Inside

  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Mud Room
  • Bookcases
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Gas Log
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Tile
  • Wood
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Mini Refrigerator
  • Gas Cooktop
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Built-In Gas Oven

Outside

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Irrigation System
  • Deeded Beach Access
  • Water Access Comm
  • None

Community

  • Beach Access
  • Beach Rights
  • Clubhouse
  • Community Pool
  • Jogging Path
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Management
  • Park
  • Pickleball
  • Playground
  • Sidewalks
  • Street Lights
  • Tennis Court(s)

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Concrete
  • On Site

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Forced Air
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Carolina Beach
Middle
Murray
High
Ashley

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 249 Seawatch Way

249 Seawatch Way is a 5-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 2,913 square feet, built in 2018 in Seawatch, Kure Beach, New Hanover County, NC 28449.

At $1,398,000, it's 12% above the median asking price ($1,247,000) of the 8 other 5-bedroom listings for sale in Kure Beach today.

That's about $480 per square foot, compared with a Kure Beach median of $440.

1 other home is for sale in Seawatch right now (median asking $1,045,000); 7 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $1,325,000, typically in about 72 days.

Across ZIP 28449, 19 5-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $1,250,000.

Own a home near 249 Seawatch Way? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Seawatch.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 249 Seawatch Way

How much is 249 Seawatch Way?

249 Seawatch Way is listed at $1,398,000 (about $480 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 249 Seawatch Way have?

5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 2,913 square feet.

What neighborhood is 249 Seawatch Way in?

Seawatch, in Kure Beach, New Hanover County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Seawatch?

7 homes sold in Seawatch in the last 12 months, at a median price of $1,325,000.

Does 249 Seawatch Way have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,500 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 249 Seawatch Way built?

2018.

Who is the listing broker for 249 Seawatch Way?

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-CB (MLS #100540413). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-CB via Hive MLS.