$725,000
Sold Mar 4, 2026
3 bd · 4 ba · 2,698 sq ft
243 Sabal Pond Way
Castle Hayne, NC, 28429 · River Bluffs
Listed by Intracoastal Realty Corporation
Sale details
- Sold price
- $725,000
- Sold on
- Mar 4, 2026
- First listed at
- $725,000
- Sold vs. first asking
- 100%
- Days on market
- 193 (this listing 9)
Earlier at this address
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2022 | Sold | $671,950 (asked $635,000) |
Own a home near 243 Sabal Pond Way? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →Virtual tour
About this home
Enjoy the best forever river view of any townhome in River Bluffs-Mariner's Watch from this like-new riverfront residence! Thoughtfully designed with a smart, flexible floorplan, this beautiful home features tall ceilings and an open Kitchen flowing seamlessly into the Great Room, highlighted by a natural gas fireplace flanked by custom built-in bookshelves. The custom Kitchen is a dream for both everyday living and entertaining, offering abundant cabinetry and storage drawers, a dedicated spice drawer, large pantry, oversized island, touch faucet, and gas range. All appliances convey, including refrigerator, washer, and dryer, making this home truly move-in ready. Two covered porches invite you to relax and take in tranquil river views—perfect for morning coffee or curling up with a book. Remote-controlled shades on the sliding doors provide comfort and convenience. Just steps away, walk to your boat and enjoy the waterfront lifestyle River Bluffs is known for. The lower-level area with a full bath offers exceptional versatility and can serve as a Guest Suite, Home Office, Gym, Playroom, or Retreat Space to fit your needs. Upstairs, the Primary Retreat features a huge walk-in closet and charming reading nook. An elevator provides easy access to all levels, completing this exceptional riverfront offering. Furnishings negotiable. Whether walking, riding your golf cart, or driving, enjoy top-tier River Bluffs amenities including pools, fitness centers, half mile riverwalk, boat ramp, fire pit, clubhouse, community farm, boat/trailer storage, tennis, pickleball, basketball, dog park and vibrant social clubs. Residents especially love the abundant green space and plentiful trees in the neighborhood. All this & only 15-20 minutes to premiere shopping & dining at Mayfaire & The Forum, Historic Downtown Wilmington, medical & the airport. A rare opportunity you won't want to miss. Boat slips available separately
Facts
- Type
- Townhouse
- Year built
- 2022
- Lot
- 0.04 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- HOA
- $7,620 / annually
- Community
- River Bluffs
- County
- New Hanover
- MLS #
- 100547511
Features
Inside
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- High Ceilings
- Entrance Foyer
- Solid Surface
- Bookcases
- Kitchen Island
- Elevator
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Pantry
- Walk-in Shower
- Blinds/Shades
- Gas Log
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- LVT/LVP
- Tile
- Built-In Microwave
Outside
- Irrigation System
- End Unit
- Water Access Comm
- Marina
- River
- Water
Community
- Waterfront Community
- Basketball Court
- Clubhouse
- Comm Garden
- Community Pool
- Dog Park
- Fitness Center
- Gated
- Maintenance Common Areas
- Maintenance Grounds
- Maintenance Roads
- Maintenance Structure
- Management
- Master Insure
- Park
- Pickleball
Parking
- Garage Faces Rear
- Parking Lot
- Additional Parking
- Lighted
- Off Street
- On Site
- Paved
- Garage
Heating & cooling
- Heat Pump
- Fireplace(s)
- Electric
- Zoned
- Central Air
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Schools
- Elementary
- Castle Hayne
- Middle
- Holly Shelter
- High
- Laney
As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 243 Sabal Pond Way
243 Sabal Pond Way is a 3-bedroom, 4-bath townhome of about 2,698 square feet, built in 2022 in River Bluffs, Castle Hayne, New Hanover County, NC 28429.
At $725,000, it's 57% above the median asking price ($462,500) of the 34 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Castle Hayne today.
That's about $269 per square foot, compared with a Castle Hayne median of $239.
27 other homes are for sale in River Bluffs right now (median asking $599,900); 36 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $645,000, typically in about 119 days.
Across ZIP 28429, 120 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $350,000.
River Bluffs neighborhood guideHomes for sale in Castle HayneNew Hanover County homes
Own a home near 243 Sabal Pond Way? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in River Bluffs.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 243 Sabal Pond Way
How much is 243 Sabal Pond Way?
243 Sabal Pond Way is listed at $725,000 (about $269 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 243 Sabal Pond Way have?
3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 2,698 square feet.
What neighborhood is 243 Sabal Pond Way in?
River Bluffs, in Castle Hayne, New Hanover County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in River Bluffs?
36 homes sold in River Bluffs in the last 12 months, at a median price of $645,000.
Does 243 Sabal Pond Way have an HOA fee?
Yes: $7,620 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 243 Sabal Pond Way built?
2022.
Who is the listing broker for 243 Sabal Pond Way?
Intracoastal Realty Corporation (MLS #100547511). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
