$130,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 532 sq ft
2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162
North Topsail Beach, NC, 28460 · Topsail Reef
Listed 175 days ago
Listed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage
About this home
Oceanfront Bliss Awaits: Cozy 1-Bedroom Condominium in North Topsail Beach Discover the ultimate coastal retreat in this charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath oceanfront condominium located in the picturesque North Topsail Beach. This inviting property boasts stunning views and direct access to the pristine sandy shores, making it an ideal getaway for relaxation and enjoyment. With its prime location, you'll be just steps away from the sound of waves and the beauty of sunrises over the Atlantic Ocean.
Facts
- Type
- Condominium
- Year built
- 1981
- HOA
- $7,764 / annually
- Community
- Topsail Reef
- County
- Onslow
- MLS #
- 100563730
Features
Inside
- None
- Vinyl
- Electric Oven
- Electric Range
Outside
- None
- Ocean Side
- Ocean
Community
- Basketball Court
- Beach Access
- Laundry
- Maintenance Grounds
- Pest Control
- Termite Bond
Parking
- None
- Off Street
- Paved
Heating & cooling
- Baseboard
- Electric
- Other
Schools
- Elementary
- Coastal Elementary
- Middle
- Dixon
- High
- Dixon
As listed in the MLS (Onslow). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$1,562/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$774
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$140
- HOA dues$647
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this in Topsail Reef
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2210 New River Inlet Road 159, North Topsail Beach | May 13, 2026 | 1 / 1 | 550 | $135,000 | $245 |
| 2240 New River Inlet Road Unit 325, North Topsail Beach | Mar 12, 2026 | 1 / 1 | 489 | $148,000 | $303 |
| 2174 New River Inlet Road Unit 384, North Topsail Beach | Mar 2, 2026 | 1 / 1 | 532 | $128,000 | $241 |
| 2224 New River Inlet Road 136, North Topsail Beach | Jan 30, 2026 | 1 / 1 | 532 | $115,000 | $216 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in North Topsail Beach? Local guides
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162
2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 is a 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo of about 532 square feet, built in 1981 in Topsail Reef, North Topsail Beach, Onslow County, NC 28460.
At $130,000, it's 34% below the median asking price ($195,500) of the 45 other 1-bedroom listings for sale in North Topsail Beach today.
That's about $244 per square foot, compared with a North Topsail Beach median of $393.
30 other homes are for sale in Topsail Reef right now (median asking $155,950); 12 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $121,500, typically in about 74 days.
Across ZIP 28460, 20 1-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $194,000.
It has been on the market for 176 days.
Topsail Reef neighborhood guideHomes for sale in North Topsail BeachOnslow County homesWaterfront homes in North Topsail Beach
Buying 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Topsail Reef.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162
How much is 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162?
2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 is listed at $130,000 (about $244 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 have?
1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, with about 532 square feet.
What neighborhood is 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 in?
Topsail Reef, in North Topsail Beach, Onslow County, North Carolina.
How long has 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 been on the market?
176 days. Homes in Topsail Reef sold after a median of 74 days over the past year.
What have homes sold for in Topsail Reef?
12 homes sold in Topsail Reef in the last 12 months, at a median price of $121,500.
Is 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 waterfront?
Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.
Does 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 have an HOA fee?
Yes: $7,764 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162 built?
1981.
Who is the listing broker for 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162?
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage (MLS #100563730). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 2196 New River Inlet Road Unit 162?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.
