$1,075,000

Sold Sep 3, 2026

4 bd · 5 ba · 2,070 sq ft

214 Brunswick Avenue W

Holden Beach, NC, 28462 · Holden S E

Hive MLSListed by PROACTIVE Real Estate

Sale details

Sold price
$1,075,000
Sold on
Sep 3, 2026
First listed at
$1,175,000
Last asking price
$1,125,000 (−4.3%)
Sold vs. first asking
91.5%
Sold vs. last asking
95.6%
Days on market
24

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
Jun 30, 2020Sold$560,000 (asked $574,900)
Jun 25, 2018Sold$510,000 (asked $510,000)

Own a home near 214 Brunswick Avenue W? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

3D tour

About this home

If you've been searching for a truly turnkey coastal retreat on one of Holden Beach's quieter streets--one block from the ocean with convenient beach access--your search ends here. Built in 2018 and meticulously maintained, this exceptional home presents like new and is ready to be enjoyed from day one. Designed for effortless coastal living, the property features maintenance-free landscaping, allowing you to spend more time enjoying the beach instead of maintaining a yard. Recent updates include freshly painted exterior trim, stained porches/decks and addition of a 1,000-lb residential lift (installed July 2026), providing added convenience and accessibility. Offered fully furnished in a tasteful coastal style, home includes virtually everything needed to begin enjoying beach life immediately. Includes furniture, décor, appliances, washer/dryer, kitchen essentials, outdoor furnishings, fire pit, and a Blackstone griddle (small number of personal items excluded.) Simply bring your clothes, toiletries, favorite beach snacks and beverages. Abundant windows, soaring natural light, ceiling fans, designer lighting, and a fresh coastal color palette create an inviting, open atmosphere throughout. The thoughtfully designed floor plan offers 2 spacious living areas, providing plenty of room for family and guests to gather or spread out. The 2nd level features 3 generously sized guest bedrooms, each with its own private full bath, along with a comfortable family room & conveniently located laundry area. Upstairs, the main living level showcases an open-concept great room, dining area, and beautifully appointed kitchen, along with a powder room and primary suite with luxurious primary bath featuring dual vanities and spacious walk-in shower. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, offering stainless steel appliances, including a gas range, abundant cabinetry, granite countertops, and a large island with seating for 4. The adjoining dining area comfortably accommodates 6 guests, making it ideal for gathering after a day on the beach. A tankless water heater ensures endless hot water for family and visitors. Outdoor living is just as impressive. The rear paver patio features a covered gathering area and fire pit--perfect for cool coastal evenings spent roasting marshmallows and making lasting memories. Multiple porches/decks on the front and rear of the home provide inviting spaces for outdoor dining, morning coffee, evening drinks, relaxing in a rocking chair, or simply enjoying the ocean breeze and coastal views. The covered ground-level entertaining area is complete with seating and a Blackstone griddle, creating the perfect setting for everything from burgers and steaks to a traditional Lowcountry boil. The ground level offers a one-car garage with ample storage for a golf cart, beach gear, bicycles, and your coastal essentials. Parking is plentiful, with 2 covered spaces beneath the home and an additional 3-4 spaces in the driveway. Access is available via the interior staircase, the front entrance on the second level, or the newly installed residential lift. Beyond the property, Holden Beach offers a relaxed coastal lifestyle that has made it one of NC's most beloved family beach destinations. Residents enjoy a playground, splash pad, picnic pavilion, community stage hosting concerts and events, public boat launch with direct Intracoastal Waterway access, neighborhood parks, fishing piers, nearby golf courses, restaurants, shopping, and medical facilities. Ideally situated between Wilmington, NC and Myrtle Beach, SC, the location offers peaceful island living with easy access to larger coastal destinations. Whether you're searching for a primary residence, vacation getaway, or investment property, this beautifully appointed home offers the perfect combination of luxury, comfort, and effortless beach living with beautiful sunrises and sunsets.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2018
Lot
0.11 acres
Garage
1 space
Community
Holden S E
County
Brunswick
MLS #
100589644

Features

Inside

  • Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Furnished
  • Reverse Floor Plan
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Tile
  • Wood
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Disposal
  • Dishwasher
  • Tankless Water Heater

Outside

  • Shutters - Board/Hurricane
  • Outdoor Shower
  • Gas Grill
  • Storm Doors
  • Thermal Doors
  • ICW
  • Ocean

Community

  • Basketball Court
  • Beach Access
  • Boat Dock
  • Exercise Course
  • Park
  • Pickleball
  • Picnic Area
  • Playground
  • Ramp
  • Restaurant
  • Sidewalks
  • Street Lights
  • Private Golf Carts Allowed
  • Recreation Nearby
  • Shopping Nearby

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off Street
  • On Site
  • Paved
  • Tandem
  • Garage
  • Golf Cart Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air
  • Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

Elementary
Virginia Williamson
Middle
Cedar Grove
High
West Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 214 Brunswick Avenue W

214 Brunswick Avenue W is a 4-bedroom, 5-bath home of about 2,070 square feet, built in 2018 in Holden S E, Holden Beach, Brunswick County, NC 28462.

At $1,125,000, it's 18% above the median asking price ($950,000) of the 17 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Holden Beach today.

That's about $543 per square foot, compared with a Holden Beach median of $567.

1 other home is for sale in Holden S E right now (median asking $1,799,000); 4 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $954,500, typically in about 54 days.

Across ZIP 28462, 140 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $379,935.

Own a home near 214 Brunswick Avenue W? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Holden S E.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 214 Brunswick Avenue W

How much is 214 Brunswick Avenue W?

214 Brunswick Avenue W is listed at $1,125,000 (about $543 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 214 Brunswick Avenue W have?

4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, with about 2,070 square feet.

What neighborhood is 214 Brunswick Avenue W in?

Holden S E, in Holden Beach, Brunswick County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Holden S E?

4 homes sold in Holden S E in the last 12 months, at a median price of $954,500.

When was 214 Brunswick Avenue W built?

2018.

Who is the listing broker for 214 Brunswick Avenue W?

PROACTIVE Real Estate (MLS #100589644). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by PROACTIVE Real Estate via Hive MLS.