$245,900
Sold Aug 28, 2026
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,008 sq ft
174 Ashbury Park Lane
Richlands, NC, 28574 · Ashbury Park
Listed by Carolina Real Estate Group
Sale details
- Sold price
- $245,900
- Sold on
- Aug 28, 2026
- First listed at
- $249,900
- Sold vs. first asking
- 98.4%
- Days on market
- 4
Earlier at this address
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2026 | Sold | $190,000 (asked $210,000) |
Own a home near 174 Ashbury Park Lane? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →About this home
Renovated, Refreshed and Ready! The welcoming red front door at 174 Ashbury Park Lane opens to a beautifully updated, move-in-ready home in Richlands. Offering three bedrooms, two full bathrooms and a thoughtfully arranged single-story layout, this property combines comfort, style and functionality on a spacious 0.37-acre homesite. Inside, new luxury vinyl plank flooring flows through the main living areas, while new carpet adds comfort to the bedrooms. Neutral finishes and abundant natural light create a bright, versatile setting ready to complement a variety of décor styles. The living and dining areas connect naturally, providing an inviting space for everyday living, shared meals and entertaining. The refreshed kitchen features new countertops, a new sink, new plumbing fixtures and new stainless-steel appliances. New LED lighting brightens the interior, while updated electrical devices add another thoughtful layer to the renovation. The primary bedroom includes a private full bathroom. Two additional bedrooms offer flexibility for sleeping accommodations, a home office, hobbies or exercise. A second full bathroom conveniently serves the secondary bedrooms and main living areas. The attached one-car garage has also received an impressive transformation, featuring a new overhead garage door with a new motor, a new side-entry exterior door and durable epoxy flooring. This clean, functional space is ready for parking, storage or weekend projects. Outdoors, the generous homesite provides plenty of possibilities for gardening, recreation, entertaining or simply enjoying the extra space. Mature trees create an appealing natural backdrop, and a neighborhood park offers a nearby destination for outdoor activities. Located just down the road from Mike's Farm and less than 30 minutes from Jacksonville, the home offers a comfortable balance of breathing room and convenient access to employment centers, shopping, dining and everyday necessities. ADDITIONAL UPDATES: With its new roof, updated exterior doors, new garage door and motor, new flooring, refreshed kitchen, stainless-steel appliances, LED lighting, electrical improvements and renovated garage, this home presents a remarkably comprehensive package. The major projects have been completed, the finishes have been refreshed and the result feels polished yet welcoming.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2010
- Lot
- 0.37 acres
- Garage
- 1 space
- HOA
- $150 / annually
- Community
- Ashbury Park
- County
- Onslow
- MLS #
- 100592835
Features
Inside
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- LVT/LVP
- Carpet
Community
- Maintenance Common Areas
- Playground
Parking
- Paved
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Heritage Elementary
- Middle
- Trexler
- High
- Richlands
As listed in the MLS (Onslow). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 174 Ashbury Park Lane
174 Ashbury Park Lane is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,008 square feet, built in 2010, on 0.37 acres in Ashbury Park, Richlands, Onslow County, NC 28574.
At $249,900, it's 14% below the median asking price ($289,937) of the 58 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Richlands today.
That's about $248 per square foot, compared with a Richlands median of $178.
3 other homes are for sale in Ashbury Park right now (median asking $245,000); 25 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $247,500, typically in about 43 days.
Across ZIP 28574, 474 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $265,000.
Ashbury Park neighborhood guideHomes for sale in RichlandsOnslow County homes
Own a home near 174 Ashbury Park Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Ashbury Park.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 174 Ashbury Park Lane
How much is 174 Ashbury Park Lane?
174 Ashbury Park Lane is listed at $249,900 (about $248 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 174 Ashbury Park Lane have?
3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,008 square feet.
What neighborhood is 174 Ashbury Park Lane in?
Ashbury Park, in Richlands, Onslow County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in Ashbury Park?
25 homes sold in Ashbury Park in the last 12 months, at a median price of $247,500.
Does 174 Ashbury Park Lane have an HOA fee?
Yes: $150 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 174 Ashbury Park Lane built?
2010.
Who is the listing broker for 174 Ashbury Park Lane?
Carolina Real Estate Group (MLS #100592835). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
