$479,900
2 bd · 2 ba · 989 sq ft
1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16
Carolina Beach, NC, 28428 · Island North
Listed 32 days ago
Listed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
About this home
Welcome to your perfect slice of paradise in beautiful Carolina Beach! This adorable, move-in ready 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo offers ocean views and an unbeatable location right next to the iconic Carolina Beach North End Pier, where you can enjoy live entertainment, and coastal vibes just outside your door. Beach access is only steps away, making sunrise walks and sunset strolls part of your everyday routine. The community pool provides the perfect spot to relax after a day in the sand, and you're just a short ride to the charming Carolina Beach Boardwalk, a beloved local treasure filled with shops, dining, and seaside fun. The island lifestyle continues with an abundance of restaurants, year-round activities, and nearby outdoor adventures at Carolina Beach State Park. Sold fully furnished with a brand new HVAC system and completely turnkey, this condo is ready for immediate enjoyment or to start generating income as a short-term vacation rental. With parking for 2-3 vehicles (a rare island bonus!), ocean views, entertainment next door, and the beach just steps away, this property checks every box for investors and beach lovers alike. Don't miss your chance to own a fun, low-maintenance coastal getaway in one of the most desirable locations on the island! As a bonus incentive the seller will pay the first 2 month of your HOA Dues with acceptable offer!
Facts
- Type
- Condominium
- Year built
- 1985
- HOA
- $8,000 / annually
- Community
- Island North
- County
- New Hanover
- MLS #
- 100597887
Features
Inside
- Blinds/Shades
- Electric Cooktop
- Built-In Microwave
- Washer
- Refrigerator
- Dryer
- Disposal
- Dishwasher
Outside
- Second Row
- Canal
- Ocean
- Sound
- Water
Community
- Community Pool
- Flood Insurance
- Maintenance Common Areas
- Maintenance Grounds
- Maintenance Structure
- Management
- Master Insure
- Termite Bond
- Trash
- Cable TV
Parking
- Covered
- Off Street
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Carolina Beach
- Middle
- Murray
- High
- Ashley
As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$3,687/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$2,859
- Property taxes (2025 bill)$161
- HOA dues$667
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this nearby
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N 2a, Carolina Beach | Nov 25, 2025 | 2 / 2 | 935 | $425,000 | $455 |
| 1800 Canal Drive 304, Carolina Beach | Jul 31, 2026 | 2 / 2 | 814 | $675,000 | $829 |
| 1800 Canal Drive 302, Carolina Beach | Apr 2, 2026 | 2 / 2 | 809 | $775,000 | $958 |
| 1800 Canal Drive 306, Carolina Beach | Aug 4, 2026 | 2 / 2 | 815 | $640,000 | $785 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Carolina Beach? Local guides
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16
1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 is a 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo of about 989 square feet, built in 1985 in Island North, Carolina Beach, New Hanover County, NC 28428.
At $479,900, it's 5% above the median asking price ($455,000) of the 45 other 2-bedroom listings for sale in Carolina Beach today.
That's about $485 per square foot, compared with a Carolina Beach median of $469.
1 other home is for sale in Island North right now (median asking $470,000); 3 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $709,420, typically in about 67 days.
Across ZIP 28428, 94 2-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $470,000.
It has been on the market for 33 days.
Island North neighborhood guideHomes for sale in Carolina BeachNew Hanover County homesWaterfront homes in Carolina Beach
Buying 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Island North.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16
How much is 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16?
1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 is listed at $479,900 (about $485 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: for sale.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 have?
2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 989 square feet.
What neighborhood is 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 in?
Island North, in Carolina Beach, New Hanover County, North Carolina.
How long has 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 been on the market?
33 days. Homes in Island North sold after a median of 67 days over the past year.
What have homes sold for in Island North?
3 homes sold in Island North in the last 12 months, at a median price of $709,420.
Is 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 waterfront?
Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.
Does 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 have an HOA fee?
Yes: $8,000 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16 built?
1985.
Who is the listing broker for 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16?
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties (MLS #100597887). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 1717 Carolina Beach Avenue N Unit C 16?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.
