$458,000
Sold Jul 27, 2026
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,131 sq ft
1609 Pointing Griffon Place
Wilmington, NC, 28411 · Cameron Trace
Listed by Nest Realty
Sale details
- Sold price
- $458,000
- Sold on
- Jul 27, 2026
- First listed at
- $475,000
- Sold vs. first asking
- 96.4%
- Days on market
- 19
Earlier at this address
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2022 | Sold | $395,000 (asked $395,000) |
| Jun 11, 2020 | Sold | $289,698 (asked $289,698) |
Own a home near 1609 Pointing Griffon Place? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →Virtual tour
About this home
Perfectly positioned on a peaceful pond-front lot in the desirable Ogden area, this two-story home offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and over 2,100 square feet all with the added bonus of no city taxes. Step inside through the welcoming foyer where an arched doorway leads into the spacious living room, complete with a cozy gas log fireplace. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, subway tile backsplash, bar seating, and an adjoining dining area. All four bedrooms are situated on the second floor for added privacy. The spacious primary suite offers tray ceilings, a large walk-in closet, and an ensuite bathroom showcasing a beautifully tiled walk-in shower and separate soaking tub. The three additional bedrooms are generously sized and each feature tray ceilings, adding extra character throughout the home. A dedicated upstairs laundry room completes the second floor. Enjoy outdoor living from the screened-in porch overlooking the fenced backyard. A backyard storage shed provides plenty of room for tools, lawn equipment, or hobby space. If you are looking for a great floor plan in an awesome location with a price thats unbeatable, this house is for you!!
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2019
- Lot
- 0.17 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- HOA
- $400 / annually
- Community
- Cameron Trace
- County
- New Hanover
- MLS #
- 100575615
Features
Inside
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Entrance Foyer
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Blinds/Shades
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Electric Oven
- Built-In Microwave
- Refrigerator
- Dishwasher
Outside
- None
- Pond
Community
- Maintenance Common Areas
- Management
- Master Insure
- Taxes
Parking
- Garage Faces Front
- Garage Door Opener
- Paved
Heating & cooling
- Fireplace(s)
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Schools
- Elementary
- Murrayville
- Middle
- Trask
- High
- Laney
As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 1609 Pointing Griffon Place
1609 Pointing Griffon Place is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,131 square feet, built in 2019 in Cameron Trace, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28411.
At $475,000, it's 29% below the median asking price ($664,700) of the 258 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.
That's about $223 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median of $262.
1 other home is for sale in Cameron Trace right now (median asking $419,900); 7 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $420,000, typically in about 49 days.
Across ZIP 28411, 282 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $567,500.
Cameron Trace neighborhood guideHomes for sale in WilmingtonNew Hanover County homes
Own a home near 1609 Pointing Griffon Place? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Cameron Trace.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 1609 Pointing Griffon Place
How much is 1609 Pointing Griffon Place?
1609 Pointing Griffon Place is listed at $475,000 (about $223 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1609 Pointing Griffon Place have?
4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,131 square feet.
What neighborhood is 1609 Pointing Griffon Place in?
Cameron Trace, in Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in Cameron Trace?
7 homes sold in Cameron Trace in the last 12 months, at a median price of $420,000.
Does 1609 Pointing Griffon Place have an HOA fee?
Yes: $400 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 1609 Pointing Griffon Place built?
2019.
Who is the listing broker for 1609 Pointing Griffon Place?
Nest Realty (MLS #100575615). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
