$407,500
Sold Apr 1, 2026
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,240 sq ft
1603 W Oak Island Drive
Oak Island, NC, 28465
Listed by Northrop Realty
Sale details
- Sold price
- $407,500
- Sold on
- Apr 1, 2026
- First listed at
- $425,000
- Sold vs. first asking
- 95.9%
- Days on market
- 5
Own a home near 1603 W Oak Island Drive? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.
What's my home worth? →3D tour
About this home
Set on the quieter west end of Oak Island, 1603 W. Oak Island Drive offers easygoing coastal living just minutes from the oceanfront without the traffic or noise. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home balances comfort, function, and that laid-back beach rhythm everyone is after. The main living space features a propane fireplace and opens into a bright white kitchen with generous cabinet and counter space, bar seating, and a custom white tile backsplash that keeps the look clean and timeless. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a private bath with tiled floors and a tiled walk-in shower. Outside is where the home really stretches out. A covered front porch sets the tone, while a side screened porch leads to a well-sized backyard with patio space and an outdoor shower, ideal for sandy feet and post-beach resets. A large rear shed offers plenty of room for boards, bikes, and beach gear. The standout palm in the front yard adds instant coastal character. The location seals the deal. It is close to the beach, parks, shopping, and dining, and just down the road from the Shuster Fishing Pier at the end of W. Oak Island Drive. A solid spot for those who want the beach lifestyle without being in the middle of it all.
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 1999
- Lot
- 0.17 acres
- County
- Brunswick
- MLS #
- 100546550
Features
Inside
- Walk-in Closet(s)
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Pantry
- Walk-in Shower
- Blinds/Shades
- Gas Log
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- LVT/LVP
- Electric Cooktop
- Built-In Microwave
- Washer
- Refrigerator
- Dryer
- Dishwasher
Outside
- Outdoor Shower
- None
Parking
- Concrete
- On Site
Heating & cooling
- Electric
- Heat Pump
- Central Air
Schools
- Elementary
- Southport
- Middle
- South Brunswick
- High
- South Brunswick
As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
About 1603 W Oak Island Drive
1603 W Oak Island Drive is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,240 square feet, built in 1999, Oak Island, Brunswick County, NC 28465.
At $425,000, it's 32% below the median asking price ($624,000) of the 117 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Oak Island today.
That's about $343 per square foot, compared with a Oak Island median of $429.
Across ZIP 28465, 361 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $590,000.
Own a home near 1603 W Oak Island Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Oak Island.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 1603 W Oak Island Drive
How much is 1603 W Oak Island Drive?
1603 W Oak Island Drive is listed at $425,000 (about $343 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1603 W Oak Island Drive have?
3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,240 square feet.
When was 1603 W Oak Island Drive built?
1999.
Who is the listing broker for 1603 W Oak Island Drive?
Northrop Realty (MLS #100546550). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
