$2,700,000

4 bd · 3 ba · 3,203 sq ft

1515 N Shore Drive

Sunset Beach, NC, 28468

Hive MLSListed by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

3D tour

About this home

Incredible new price! Don't miss this opportunity to own a premier property at Sunset Beach. Experience the pinnacle of coastal luxury with this grand waterfront estate. Situated on a rare 0.3-acre lot, this premier property boasts 122 feet of aluminum capped bulkheaded canal frontage, complete with covered dock and 10k lb. boat lift. This property will be your private gateway to Jinks Creek, the Intracoastal Waterway, and the Atlantic Ocean. Designed to stand the test of time, this home is built for generations, featuring hurricane-rated doors, high-impact windows, 50-year architectural shingles, and substantial 22 ft deep, rebar reinforced concrete pilings. In addition to the 3,203 sqft. of interior living space, the property offers an expansive footprint with generous garage space and covered outdoor living areas. The meticulously landscaped yard invites relaxation with a 17'x 30' Gunite, saltwater pool, overlooking the tranquil water views. Inside, discover the ease of expansive one-level living. The home is a chef's haven, boasting high-end Thermador gas cooktop, double ovens, built-in refrigerator, dual dishwashers, a built-in Miele coffee maker, wine chiller & oversized dining island. The open-concept great room, with its high coffered ceilings, cozy fireplace, & wall of window showcases the coastal scenery. Retreat to the large primary suite, featuring a private porch overlooking the canal, a second fireplace, dual walk-in closets, & a spa-like bath with footed tub and walk-in shower. Guests will feel welcome with three additional bedrooms designed for privacy. Enjoy the added conveniences of an interior hydraulic elevator, 2 tankless water heaters, 2 EV charging stations and a central vacuum system. And have peace of mind knowing your home is equipped with a whole-home Kohler generator. This quiet cul-de-sac home is just a short walk or golf cart ride to the beach, pier, dining and shops. This is not merely a beach home it's a remarkable coastal legacy.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2016
Lot
0.3 acres
Garage
2 spaces
County
Brunswick
MLS #
100571560

Features

Inside

  • Sound System
  • Central Vacuum
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Tray Ceiling(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Solid Surface
  • Whole-Home Generator
  • Kitchen Island
  • Elevator
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Built-in Features
  • Dry Bar
  • Gas Log

Outside

  • Irrigation System
  • Level
  • Boat Lift
  • Bulkhead
  • Pier
  • Landscaped
  • Canal
  • ICW
  • Marsh

Parking

  • Workshop in Garage
  • Garage Faces Front
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Covered
  • Additional Parking
  • Tandem
  • Underhouse

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Central Air
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Multi Units

Schools

Elementary
Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary
Middle
Shallotte Middle
High
West Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Monthly payment estimate

$16,550/mo

  • Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$16,085
  • Property taxes (2025 bill)$464

Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
403 17th Street, Sunset BeachJun 22, 20266 / 72,964$1,660,900$560
726 Waterway Drive SW, Sunset BeachSep 14, 20264 / 42,772$875,000$316
502 Shoreline Drive E, Sunset BeachJun 4, 20264 / 53,614$3,000,000$830

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Sunset Beach? Local guides

About 1515 N Shore Drive

1515 N Shore Drive is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 3,203 square feet, built in 2016, on 0.3 acres, Sunset Beach, Brunswick County, NC 28468.

At $2,700,000, it's 302% above the median asking price ($672,400) of the 38 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Sunset Beach today.

That's about $843 per square foot, compared with a Sunset Beach median of $245.

Across ZIP 28468, 91 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $647,940.

Buying 1515 N Shore Drive

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 1515 N Shore Drive? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Sunset Beach.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 1515 N Shore Drive

How much is 1515 N Shore Drive?

1515 N Shore Drive is listed at $2,700,000 (about $843 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: active under contract.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1515 N Shore Drive have?

4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 3,203 square feet.

Is 1515 N Shore Drive waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 1515 N Shore Drive built?

2016.

Who is the listing broker for 1515 N Shore Drive?

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage (MLS #100571560). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 1515 N Shore Drive?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage via Hive MLS.