$995,000

Sold Jun 30, 2026

4 bd · 4 ba · 3,211 sq ft

1404 Halcyon Lane

Wilmington, NC, 28411 · Avenel

Hive MLSListed by Intracoastal Realty Corporation

Sale details

Sold price
$995,000
Sold on
Jun 30, 2026
First listed at
$995,000
Sold vs. first asking
100%
Days on market
5

Earlier at this address

DateEventPrice
Feb 18, 2005Sold$392,000 (asked $395,000)
Jan 31, 2001Sold$313,000 (asked $329,900)

Own a home near 1404 Halcyon Lane? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

About this home

A wonderfully maintained, and updated home in the waterfront community of Avenel. Located just before the Figure Eight Island bridge, Avenel is a charming neighborhood with a community pier, boat slips, kayak launch, and gazebo area. This welcoming brick home sits on a large lot, with a fully fenced backyard that has plenty of room for fun with family and friends. With over 3,200 square feet inside, 4 bedrooms and 3 1/2 bathrooms, there is plenty of room to spread out. Many thoughtful updates have been done in recent years to include: a completely remodeled kitchen with new appliances(2024), updated bathrooms, a sealed crawlspace with dehumidifier, new HVAC(2024), a whole home generator, among many other updates listed in the documents. Beautiful hardwoods on the entire first floor, where you will find 3 bedrooms, a dedicated dining room, and a living room that opens up to the kitchen. Stay warm by the fire in the cozy family room with built-in shelving on each side. Upstairs is a large bonus room or 4th bedroom if needed, complete with a full bathroom and brand-new carpet. Enjoy spending time on the large screened in porch, overlooking the backyard and mature landscaping. A home that has been this well taken care of and updated does not come up for sale in this exclusive community very often. Reach out to schedule a showing and come see what makes this wonderful home such a rare find.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1999
Lot
0.68 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,784 / annually
Community
Avenel
County
New Hanover
MLS #
100575229

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Whole-Home Generator
  • Kitchen Island
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Gas Log
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Carpet
  • Wood
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer

Outside

  • Irrigation System
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Water Access Comm
  • None

Community

  • Waterfront Community
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Roads
  • Trash

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Attached
  • Garage Door Opener

Heating & cooling

  • Propane
  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Forced Air

Schools

Elementary
Porters Neck
Middle
Holly Shelter
High
Laney

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

About 1404 Halcyon Lane

1404 Halcyon Lane is a 4-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 3,211 square feet, built in 1999, on 0.68 acres in Avenel, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28411.

At $995,000, it's 50% above the median asking price ($664,700) of the 258 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.

That's about $310 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median of $262.

6 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $1,084,950, typically in about 103 days.

Across ZIP 28411, 282 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $567,500.

Own a home near 1404 Halcyon Lane? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Avenel.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 1404 Halcyon Lane

How much is 1404 Halcyon Lane?

1404 Halcyon Lane is listed at $995,000 (about $310 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: closed.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1404 Halcyon Lane have?

4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 3,211 square feet.

What neighborhood is 1404 Halcyon Lane in?

Avenel, in Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Avenel?

6 homes sold in Avenel in the last 12 months, at a median price of $1,084,950.

Does 1404 Halcyon Lane have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,784 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 1404 Halcyon Lane built?

1999.

Who is the listing broker for 1404 Halcyon Lane?

Intracoastal Realty Corporation (MLS #100575229). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Listing provided by Intracoastal Realty Corporation via Hive MLS.