$640,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,769 sq ft
1009 West Cove Loop
Leland, NC, 28451 · Magnolia Greens
Listed by Regina Drury Real Estate Group LLC
3D tour
About this home
ONE-OF-A-KIND CUSTOM HOME situated on a spacious .57-acre homesite overlooking the 21st tee of the championship Magnolia Greens Golf Course! Custom-built by Tim Johnson, this distinctive 4-bedroom, 3-bath home is filled with beautiful architectural details. Large windows bring abundant natural light into the home, while hardwood flooring extends throughout most of the first floor. The formal dining room makes a dramatic impression with its soaring two-story ceiling, and a beautifully positioned fireplace creates a warm focal point between the living room and sunroom. The kitchen features 42-inch maple cabinetry with glass-front accents, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The primary bedroom is enhanced by an elegant tray ceiling. Upstairs, the fourth bedroom is currently used as an impressive sewing and craft room featuring built-in desks and other special touches that crafting enthusiasts will appreciate. Step outside to beautifully maintained, professionally landscaped grounds designed to create a tranquil outdoor retreat. A soothing fountain and waterfall feature, lush ivy screening, and attractive landscape edging add character and natural beauty. The thick, velvety lawn is so soft and inviting that you may be tempted to kick off your shoes and enjoy it barefoot. Beyond the lawn, a wide, picturesque view of the golf course completes this memorable setting. Whether relaxing outdoors, entertaining guests, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings, the yard is truly one of the home's most special features. The roof and HVAC system were replaced in 2019, and a Generac whole-house generator provides added peace of mind. The garage is enhanced with attractive, easy-care epoxy flooring for a clean and polished finish. Magnolia Greens offers an impressive collection of resort-style amenities, including two outdoor pools, an indoor pool, saunas, a fitness center, a clubhouse with gaming areas, tennis and pickleball courts, basketball courts, a playground, and miles of sidewalks for walking and jogging. The community is also home to the 27-hole championship Magnolia Greens Golf Course, which offers public play and optional memberships. Conveniently located just minutes from restaurants and shopping, approximately 15 minutes from downtown Wilmington, and approximately 25 minutes from Wrightsville Beach. This truly unique property combines custom craftsmanship, exceptional outdoor spaces, an outstanding golf course setting, and a highly convenient Leland location!
Facts
- Type
- Single Family Residence
- Year built
- 2003
- Lot
- 0.54 acres
- Garage
- 2 spaces
- HOA
- $790 / annually
- Community
- Magnolia Greens
- County
- Brunswick
- MLS #
- 100601198
Features
Inside
- Whirlpool
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Blinds/Shades
- Gas Log
- Carpet
- Tile
- Wood
- Other
- Electric Cooktop
- Built-In Microwave
- Built-In Electric Oven
- Disposal
- Dishwasher
- Generator
Outside
- Irrigation System
- Golf Course
- Golf Tee
Community
- Basketball Court
- Clubhouse
- Community Pool
- Fitness Center
- Game Room
- Golf Course
- Management
- Pickleball
- Picnic Area
- Playground
- Sauna
- Sidewalks
- Tennis Court(s)
Parking
- Garage Faces Side
- Garage Door Opener
- Paved
- Garage
Heating & cooling
- Propane
- Electric
- Forced Air
- Central Air
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Schools
- Elementary
- Belville
- Middle
- Leland
- High
- North Brunswick
As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.
Monthly payment estimate
$3,879/mo
- Principal & interest (30-yr fixed)$3,813
- HOA dues$66
Estimate only. Rate is the national 30-year average (6.95% as of Sep 17, 2026, Freddie Mac); your rate depends on your lender. Homeowners and flood insurance aren't included — on the coast they vary a lot by house, so get a quote early.
Recent sales like this in Magnolia Greens
| Home | Sold | Bd / Ba | Sq ft | Price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547 Grandiflora Drive, Leland | Sep 10, 2026 | 5 / 4 | 3,304 | $750,000 | $227 |
| 1081 Ridgemont Drive, Leland | Aug 6, 2026 | 4 / 4 | 2,634 | $615,000 | $233 |
| 1119 Willow Pond Lane, Leland | Aug 3, 2026 | 4 / 3 | 2,784 | $605,000 | $217 |
| 1205 Grandiflora Drive, Leland | Jul 24, 2026 | 4 / 3 | 2,513 | $554,000 | $220 |
Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Buying in Leland? Local guides
- Leland vs. Wilmington: What You Get for Your MoneyLeland vs. Wilmington, NC side by side from 12 months of real sales: price per square foot, home size and age, days on market, new construction and HOAs.
- One-Story and Primary-on-Main Homes on the Southeastern NC CoastWhere the one-level homes are from Wilmington to Calabash, what they cost town by town, and what to check before you buy — from current MLS listings.
About 1009 West Cove Loop
1009 West Cove Loop is a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,769 square feet, built in 2003, on 0.54 acres in Magnolia Greens, Leland, Brunswick County, NC 28451.
At $640,000, it's 39% above the median asking price ($459,900) of the 177 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Leland today.
That's about $231 per square foot, compared with a Leland median of $212.
23 other homes are for sale in Magnolia Greens right now (median asking $495,000); 60 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $461,250, typically in about 66 days.
Across ZIP 28451, 554 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $438,500.
Magnolia Greens neighborhood guideHomes for sale in LelandBrunswick County homes
Buying 1009 West Cove Loop
- See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
- Talk numbers. Tell us what you'd like to offer. It's non-binding — a licensed agent calls you before anything is written.
- Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works
Own a home near 1009 West Cove Loop? See what it's worth — every online estimate side by side, next to real sales in Magnolia Greens.
What's my home worth? →Questions about 1009 West Cove Loop
How much is 1009 West Cove Loop?
1009 West Cove Loop is listed at $640,000 (about $231 per square foot) as of September 23, 2026. Status: pending.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1009 West Cove Loop have?
4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,769 square feet.
What neighborhood is 1009 West Cove Loop in?
Magnolia Greens, in Leland, Brunswick County, North Carolina.
What have homes sold for in Magnolia Greens?
60 homes sold in Magnolia Greens in the last 12 months, at a median price of $461,250.
Does 1009 West Cove Loop have an HOA fee?
Yes: $790 (annually), per the MLS.
When was 1009 West Cove Loop built?
2003.
Who is the listing broker for 1009 West Cove Loop?
Regina Drury Real Estate Group LLC (MLS #100601198). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.
Can I tour 1009 West Cove Loop?
Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.
